WELL · 42-135-43788 · DISTRICT 8
Fee BL #3112
Ector County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Fee BL #3112 (API 42-135-43788) is a well in Ector County operated by Fasken Oil And Ranch Ltd., completed September 18, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 9, 2021, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 4.24M barrels of oil and 18.7M mcf of gas since October 2013, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 62 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 2,057 permits on file · (432) 687-1777
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Fasken Oil and Ranch Ltd. |
| Production reports | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Feb 9, 2021 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 9, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 18, 2022
- completed
- 4.24M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 18.7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2013 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 18, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.065197, -102.337917
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 62 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fee 'BL' O-10-44349 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 62 | 4.24M | 18.7M | Oct 2013 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 192,206 · prior 12 260,072(-26%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,359,980 · prior 12 1,565,747(-13%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Oct 2013 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867455-99 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Feb 1, 2021 | Feb 9, 2021 | Jan 21, 2022 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-44349 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,937 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 1,110 | 1,827 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -133 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -465 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -833 |
| Grayburg | 4,740 | -1,803 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,590 | -2,653 |
| Spraberry | 8,130 | -5,193 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Holt | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,304 | 11,057 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 422 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 5,339 | 11 | 1,700 S |
| 5.5 | 11,241 | 7.875 | 800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 27, 2023 | Feb 15, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43788 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43788 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fee 'BL'42-135-43791
0.4 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,110 | 1,828 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -132 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -464 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -832 |
| Grayburg | 4,740 | -1,802 |
| San Andres | 5,590 | -2,652 |
| Tubb | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BL'42-135-43789
0.4 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,080 | 1,858 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -132 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -464 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -832 |
| Grayburg | 4,730 | -1,792 |
| San Andres | 5,540 | -2,602 |
| Spraberry | 8,140 | -5,202 |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BL'42-135-43782
0.4 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,080 | 1,860 |
| Yates | 3,080 | -140 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -462 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -830 |
| Grayburg | 4,750 | -1,810 |
| San Andres | 5,530 | -2,590 |
| Spraberry | 8,160 | -5,220 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BL'42-135-43781
0.4 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,070 | 1,868 |
| Yates | 3,080 | -142 |
| Queen | 3,780 | -842 |
| Grayburg | 4,740 | -1,802 |
| San Andres | 5,530 | -2,592 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BK'42-135-43664
0.6 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,450 | 1,485 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -65 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,035 |
| Queen | 4,370 | -1,435 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,465 |
| San Andres | 4,600 | -1,665 |
| Holt | 5,200 | -2,265 |
| Clear Fork | 5,700 | -2,765 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BK'42-135-43660
0.6 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,450 | 1,484 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -66 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,036 |
| Queen | 4,370 | -1,436 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,466 |
| San Andres | 4,600 | -1,666 |
| Holt | 5,200 | -2,266 |
| Clear Fork | 5,700 | -2,766 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BL'42-135-43787
0.7 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,090 | 1,849 |
| Yates | 3,060 | -121 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -463 |
| Queen | 3,760 | -821 |
| Grayburg | 4,720 | -1,781 |
| San Andres | 5,510 | -2,571 |
| Spraberry | 8,120 | -5,181 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'BL'42-135-43778
0.7 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,070 | 1,866 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -134 |
| Strawn | 10,390 | -7,454 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| McKee | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543788, documented in the API reference.