WELL · 42-165-36115 · DISTRICT 8
Goodnight #201H
Gaines County · Harris (San Andres) field · Producing · Horizontal
Goodnight #201H (API 42-165-36115) is a horizontal well in Gaines County operated by Bce-Mach Iii LLC, completed December 29, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2004 and 2018, permitted to 7,050 ft.
It was permitted by Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Bce-Mach Iii LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its 2 leases have reported 27.3M barrels of oil and 15.7M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 405 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Oklahoma City, OK · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 10 permits on file · (833) 831-2164
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Bce-Mach III LLC |
| Production reports | Bce-Mach III LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabinal Energy Operating, LLCDec 31, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,050
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 31, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 29, 2018
- completed
- 27.3M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 15.7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 29, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.722075, -102.867206
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Gaines County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 405 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Riley Unit O-11-61559 | Riley, North | Bce-Mach III LLC | 404 | 27.3M | 15.7M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Goodnight O-11-71290 | Harris (San Andres) | Bce-Mach III LLC | 1 | 15.5K | 4.39K | Apr 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 274,720 · prior 12 324,001(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 218,771 · prior 12 244,247(-10%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Union Oil Company of CaliforniaJan 1993 → May 2000
- 2Pure Resources, L.P.Jun 2000 → Mar 2006
- 3Chevron Midcontinent, L.P.Apr 2006 → Sep 2017
- 4Sabinal Energy Operating, LLCOct 2017 → Aug 2025
- 5Bce-Mach III LLCSep 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 845492-99 | Recompletion | Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC | Oct 8, 2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 11, 2018 | 4,629 |
| 541971-99 | Drill | Pure Resources, L.P. | Feb 12, 2004 | Feb 13, 2004 | Mar 29, 2004 | 7,050 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-61559 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-71290 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,468 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,950 | 518 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -1,032 |
| Glorieta | 5,875 | -2,407 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 5,875 | -2,407 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK (UPPER) | 6,450 | -2,982 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK (MIDDLE) | 6,850 | -3,382 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,387 | 6,075 | Open hole |
| 6,540 | 6,844 | Perforated |
| 6,962 | 7,054 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,817 | 12.25 | 690 S |
| 5.5 | 7,125 | 7.875 | 650 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 25, 2023 | Mar 2, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 13, 2004 | Aug 4, 2004 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 12, 2004 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-165-36115 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-165-36115 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
North Riley Unit42-165-35964
0.5 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,950 | 515 |
| San Andres | 4,531 | -1,066 |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | -2,445 |
| Clear Fork | 6,482 | -3,017 |
| U. Clearfork | 6,482 | -3,017 |
| M. Clearfork | 6,902 | -3,437 |
Sabinal 40542-165-38722
0.9 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,967 | 495 |
| Yates | 2,967 | 495 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,213 | 249 |
| Queen | 3,735 | -273 |
| San Andres | 4,492 | -1,030 |
| San Andres | 4,492 | -1,030 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| San Angelo | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
North Riley Unit42-165-36042
0.9 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,919 | 538 |
| San Andres | 4,491 | -1,034 |
| Glorieta | 5,874 | -2,417 |
| Clear Fork | 6,440 | -2,983 |
| Clear Fork | 6,440 | -2,983 |
| Clear Fork | 6,881 | -3,424 |
Palmer42-165-34323
2.4 KM · Union Oil Company of California · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,920 | 514 |
| San Andres | 4,200 | -766 |
| Glorieta | 5,858 | -2,424 |
| Clear Fork | 6,385 | -2,951 |
| Tubb | 7,063 | -3,629 |
| Tubb | 7,160 | -3,726 |
| Clear Fork | 7,253 | -3,819 |
North Riley Unit42-165-33647
3.8 KM · Union Oil Company of California · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,956 | 470 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,194 | 232 |
| Queen | 3,760 | -334 |
| San Andres | 4,488 | -1,062 |
| Glorieta | 5,938 | -2,512 |
| Clear Fork | 6,369 | -2,943 |
| Clear Fork | 6,394 | -2,968 |
| Tubb | 7,074 | -3,648 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
North Riley Unit42-165-34672
3.9 KM · Union Oil Company of California · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,913 | 511 |
| Grayburg | 4,321 | -897 |
| Clear Fork | 6,420 | -2,996 |
Steel Dawn42-165-38746
4.1 KM · Pearl O&G Opco, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,000 | 408 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,250 | 158 |
| Queen | 3,800 | -392 |
| San Andres | 4,800 | -1,392 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ruidosa 36542-165-38856
4.6 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,985 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,228 | 199 |
| Queen | 3,799 | -372 |
| San Andres | 4,493 | -1,066 |
| Glorieta | 6,098 | -2,671 |
| Clear Fork | 6,417 | -2,990 |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/16536115, documented in the API reference.