TEXAS · WELLS · GLASSCOCK COUNTY · API 42-173-32790 · DISTRICT 7B
Calverley 35 #1
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Vertical
Calverley 35 #1 (API 42-173-32790) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed September 5, 2002 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in February 1, 2017.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 18, 1997, permitted to 8,203 ft.
It was permitted by Bta Oil Producers and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Clkfk, U. Spraberry, U. Sprby.
Its 2 leases have reported 81.8K barrels of oil and 151K mcf of gas since September 1997, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by BTA Oil Producers; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 28, 2025
- Permits on file
- 54
- Phone
- (713) 337-4600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Parsley Energy Operations LLC |
| Production reports | Parsley Energy Operations, LLCthrough Jun 2017 |
| Latest permit | BTA Oil ProducersJul 18, 1997 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,203
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 1997
- last permit issued
- Sep 5, 2002
- completed
- 81.8K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 151K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 1997 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 5, 2002
- Shut in
- Feb 1, 2017
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calverley 35 O-10-54162 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| 8102 JV-P Calverley -D- O-10-35470 | Blalock Lake, SE (Wolfcamp) | Parsley Energy Operations, LLC | 1 | 81.8K | 151K | Sep 1997 – Jul 2020 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1BTA Oil ProducersSep 1997 → Jan 2008
- 2BTA Oil Producers, LLCFeb 2008 → Jun 2016
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 464648-99 | Drill | BTA Oil Producers | Jul 8, 1997 | Jul 18, 1997 | Aug 27, 1997 | 8,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2002 | Calverley 35 O-10-54162 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating LLC | Shut In | 8,203 |
| Sep 5, 2002 | 8102 JV-P Calverley -D- O-10-35470 | Blalock Lake SE (Wolfcamp) | Parsley Energy Operations LLC | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,688 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,000 | -2,312 |
| Clkfk | 5,000 | -2,312 |
| U. Spraberry | 6,276 | -3,588 |
| U. Sprby | 6,276 | -3,588 |
| L. Spraberry | 6,902 | -4,214 |
| L. Sprby | 6,902 | -4,214 |
| Wlfcmp "A" | 7,832 | -5,144 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP "A" | 7,832 | -5,144 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP A | 7,832 | -5,144 |
| Wlfcmp "B" | 7,886 | -5,198 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP "B" | 7,886 | -5,198 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP B | 7,886 | -5,198 |
| Wlfcmp "C" | 8,010 | -5,322 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP "C" | 8,010 | -5,322 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP C | 8,010 | -5,322 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,022 | 8,079 | Perforated |
| 8,022 | 8,146 | Perforated |
| 8,089 | 8,112 | Perforated |
| 8,129 | 8,146 | Perforated |
| 8,156 | 8,168 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 425 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 3,022 | 11 | 900 S |
| 5.5 | 8,203 | 7.875 | 450 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 31, 2020 | Jan 13, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Jun 25, 2020 | Jan 13, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Jul 8, 2003 | May 19, 2003 | — |
| 00 | May 4, 2000 | Mar 29, 2000 | — |
| 00 | Sep 16, 1998 | Aug 20, 1998 | — |
| 00 | Oct 20, 1997 | Sep 22, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 8, 1997 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-32790 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-32790 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17332790, documented in the API reference.