WELL · 42-173-37868 · DISTRICT 8
Mallard 23 #1D
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Mallard 23 #1D (API 42-173-37868) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed December 14, 2018.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 12, 2018, permitted to 12,600 ft.
It was permitted by Parsley Energy Operations, LLC and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 17 formation tops, including San Andres, Santa Rosa, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its 2 leases have reported 94.5K barrels of oil and 1M mcf of gas since February 2010, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 3.28M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Parsley Energy Operations, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 54 permits on file · (713) 953-8604
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Parsley Energy Operations, LLCApr 12, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,600
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 12, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 14, 2018
- completed
- 94.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 14, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.809579, -101.579942
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallard 23 O-10-40166 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 3 | 94.5K | 1M | Feb 2010 – Jul 2026 |
| Mallard 23 SWD O-10-51578 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 33,189 · prior 12 36,967(-10%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 791 · prior 12 1,354(-42%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 2010 → Jan 2017
- 2DE Operating LLCFeb 2017 → Apr 2017
- 3Parsley Energy Operations, LLCMay 2017 → Jan 2021
- 4Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Feb 2021 → Oct 2021
- 5Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Nov 2021 → Jan 2023
- 6Vital Energy, Inc.Feb 2023 → Dec 2025
- 7Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 838736-99 | Drill | Parsley Energy Operations, LLC | Apr 11, 2018 | Apr 12, 2018 | Oct 1, 2018 | 12,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40166 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-51578 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,712 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,826 | -114 |
| Santa Rosa | 2,826 | -114 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,414 | -2,702 |
| Spraberry | 6,153 | -3,441 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 7,387 | -4,675 |
| Dean | 7,699 | -4,987 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,865 | -5,153 |
| Pennsylvanian | 9,560 | -6,848 |
| Strawn | 9,901 | -7,189 |
| Atoka | 10,086 | -7,374 |
| Fusselman | 10,856 | -8,144 |
| Ellenburger | 11,295 | -8,583 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,167 | 12,104 | Perforated |
| 11,167 | 12,104 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 410 S |
| 9.625 | 6,915 | 12.25 | 445 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 21, 2023 | Feb 27, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Aug 2, 2021 | Jul 30, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jun 21, 2019 | Mar 27, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jun 12, 2019 | Mar 27, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Mar 7, 2019 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-37868 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-37868 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hirt42-173-35553
1.3 KM · Burleson Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,970 | -2,265 |
| Spraberry | 5,760 | -3,055 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,290 | -4,585 |
| Dean | 7,460 | -4,755 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,560 | -4,855 |
| Cline | 9,470 | -6,765 |
| Strawn | 9,914 | -7,209 |
| Devonian | 10,528 | -7,823 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hirt42-173-36004
2.2 KM · Burleson Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 5,760 | -3,056 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,290 | -4,586 |
| Dean | 7,460 | -4,756 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,560 | -4,856 |
| Cline | 9,470 | -6,766 |
| Strawn | 9,914 | -7,210 |
| Devonian | 10,528 | -7,824 |
| Fusselman | 10,935 | -8,231 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Clark 12 12A42-173-37139
2.2 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,077 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -525 |
| Clear Fork | 5,043 | -2,325 |
| Spraberry | 6,272 | -3,554 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Books 16-9 (Alloc-H)42-173-38499
3.2 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,351 | 1,359 |
| Yates | 2,025 | 685 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,148 | 562 |
| Queen | 2,570 | 140 |
| Grayburg | 2,983 | -273 |
| San Andres | 3,427 | -717 |
| Glorieta | 4,439 | -1,729 |
| Clear Fork | 5,187 | -2,477 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halfmann 21 H42-173-38929
3.2 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,344 | 1,367 |
| Yates | 2,011 | 700 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,149 | 562 |
| Queen | 2,571 | 140 |
| Grayburg | 2,978 | -267 |
| San Andres | 3,360 | -649 |
| Glorieta | 4,247 | -1,536 |
| Clear Fork | 5,183 | -2,472 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Books 16-9 (Alloc-H)42-173-38500
3.2 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,350 | 1,360 |
| Yates | 2,021 | 689 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,150 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,571 | 139 |
| Grayburg | 2,981 | -271 |
| San Andres | 3,426 | -716 |
| Glorieta | 4,382 | -1,672 |
| Clear Fork | 5,186 | -2,476 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halfmann 21 H42-173-38931
3.2 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,357 | 1,354 |
| Salado | 1,357 | 1,354 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,025 | 686 |
| Queen | 2,148 | 563 |
| Grayburg | 2,984 | -273 |
| San Andres | 3,364 | -653 |
| Glorieta | 4,252 | -1,541 |
| Clear Fork | 5,179 | -2,468 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Books 16-9 (Alloc-H)42-173-38501
3.2 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,018 | 692 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,150 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,571 | 139 |
| Grayburg | 2,985 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,431 | -721 |
| Glorieta | 4,384 | -1,674 |
| Clear Fork | 5,187 | -2,477 |
| Spraberry | 6,449 | -3,739 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.28M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 11.5M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000113058 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 5,000 | 11,100–12,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,280,561 · prior 12 4,179,049(-21%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17337868, documented in the API reference.