WELL · 42-173-38162 · DISTRICT 8
Fowler 19B #2HF
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Fowler 19b #2HF (API 42-173-38162) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed September 6, 2019 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued June 14, 2019, permitted to 9,500 ft.
It was permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 603K barrels of oil and 934K mcf of gas since September 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Jun 17, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 17, 2019
- last permit issued
- Sep 6, 2019
- completed
- 603K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 934K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 6, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.011793, -101.707786
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fowler 19B O-10-53278 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 603K | 934K | Sep 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 39,874 · prior 12 42,058(-5%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 106,809 · prior 12 77,610(+38%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Sep 2019 → Jan 2020
- 2Ovintiv USA Inc.Feb 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853017-98 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Jun 11, 2019 | Jun 17, 2019 | Jun 18, 2019 | 9,500 |
| 853017-99 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | May 10, 2019 | Jun 14, 2019 | — | 9,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53278 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,618 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,078 | 540 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,612 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 4,846 | -2,228 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,464 | -2,846 |
| Spraberry | 6,806 | -4,188 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,136 | 18,512 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 381 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 9.625 | 7,362 | 12.25 | 828 S |
| 5.5 | 18,612 | 8.5 | 2,626 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 7, 2020 | Dec 19, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38162 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38162 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fowler 19C42-173-38158
0.0 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,078 | 540 |
| San Andres | 3,612 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 4,846 | -2,228 |
| Clear Fork | 5,464 | -2,846 |
| Spraberry | 7,693 | -5,075 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler 19D42-173-38161
0.0 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,081 | 537 |
| San Andres | 3,614 | -996 |
| Glorieta | 4,848 | -2,230 |
| Clear Fork | 5,466 | -2,848 |
| Spraberry | 6,810 | -4,192 |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37910
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,614 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,314 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 531 |
| Queen | 2,791 | -177 |
| Grayburg | 3,319 | -705 |
| San Andres | 3,480 | -866 |
| Glorieta | 4,507 | -1,893 |
| Clear Fork | 5,453 | -2,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37911
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,614 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,314 |
| Yates | 2,087 | 527 |
| Queen | 2,789 | -175 |
| Grayburg | 3,319 | -705 |
| San Andres | 3,476 | -862 |
| Glorieta | 4,501 | -1,887 |
| Clear Fork | 5,450 | -2,836 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37909
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,615 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 2,088 | 527 |
| Queen | 2,782 | -167 |
| Grayburg | 3,313 | -698 |
| San Andres | 3,464 | -849 |
| Glorieta | 4,492 | -1,877 |
| Clear Fork | 5,430 | -2,815 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37907
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,613 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,313 |
| Yates | 2,081 | 532 |
| Queen | 2,787 | -174 |
| Grayburg | 3,320 | -707 |
| San Andres | 3,477 | -864 |
| Glorieta | 4,535 | -1,922 |
| Clear Fork | 5,483 | -2,870 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-38147
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,615 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 530 |
| Queen | 2,782 | -167 |
| Grayburg | 3,307 | -692 |
| San Andres | 3,456 | -841 |
| Glorieta | 4,478 | -1,863 |
| Clear Fork | 5,413 | -2,798 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Neste Houston 1442-173-32024
0.5 KM · Union Texas Petroleum Corp. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,100 | 496 |
| San Andres | 3,550 | -954 |
| Spraberry | 6,640 | -4,044 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,650 | -6,054 |
| Strawn | 10,000 | -7,404 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338162, documented in the API reference.