TEXAS · WELLS · HARRISON COUNTY · API 42-203-33608 · DISTRICT 06
Pugh #1
Harrison County · Beckville (Cotton Valley) field · Producing · Vertical
Pugh #1 (API 42-203-33608) is a well in Harrison County operated by Valence Operating Company, completed February 6, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 2006 and 2009, permitted to 11,946 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Bac, Bac Pettit, BMA, Travis Peak.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Kingwood, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jun 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 990
- Phone
- (281) 359-3659
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Valence Operating Company |
| Production reports | Valence Operating Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Valence Operating CompanyAug 28, 2009 |
- 11,946
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Aug 28, 2009
- last permit issued
- Feb 6, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.13M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2007 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 6, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pugh G-6-231384 | Darco S.E. Cotton Valley | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 1.13M | Jan 2007 – Jul 2026 |
| Pugh G-6-231385 | Carthage, North (Bossier Shale) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2007 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 20,604 · prior 12 15,280(+35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Valence Operating CompanyJan 2007 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 684502-99 | Recompletion | Valence Operating Company | Aug 26, 2009 | Aug 28, 2009 | — | 11,950 |
| 623519-97 | Drill | Valence Operating Company | Mar 9, 2007 | Aug 1, 2006 | Dec 14, 2006 | 12,000 |
| 623519-98 | Drill | Valence Operating Company | Aug 18, 2006 | Aug 1, 2006 | Dec 14, 2006 | 12,000 |
| 623519-99 | Drill | Valence Operating Company | Jul 31, 2006 | Aug 1, 2006 | — | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6, 2025 | Pugh G-6-231385 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Valence Operating Company | SWR-10-Well · shut in Jan 1, 2007 | 11,946 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | Pugh G-6-231384 | Beckville (Cotton Valley) | Valence Operating Company | Producing | 11,946 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 272 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bac | 2,265 | -1,993 |
| Bac Pettit | 2,265 | -1,993 |
| BMA | 5,560 | -5,288 |
| Travis Peak | 5,560 | -5,288 |
| Cotton Valley | 6,330 | -6,058 |
| Pettit | 6,330 | -6,058 |
| Bossier | 6,640 | -6,368 |
| Travis Peak | 6,640 | -6,368 |
| BMA | 8,710 | -8,438 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,710 | -8,438 |
| Bossier | 10,175 | -9,903 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,816 | 8,820 | Perforated |
| 8,816 | 10,110 | Perforated |
| 8,922 | 8,926 | Perforated |
| 9,046 | 9,050 | Perforated |
| 9,156 | 9,160 | Perforated |
| 10,090 | 10,110 | Perforated |
| 11,204 | 11,800 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,506 | 12.25 | 650 S |
| 5.5 | 11,946 | 7.875 | 2,075 S |
| 5.5 | 11,946 | 8.75 | 2,075 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 19, 2025 | Feb 7, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 4, 2025 | Feb 7, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Feb 22, 2008 | Oct 15, 2007 | — |
| 00 | Jan 7, 2008 | Aug 18, 2007 | — |
| 00 | Jan 4, 2008 | Aug 13, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 10, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-203-33608 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-203-33608 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/20333608, documented in the API reference.