WELL · 42-227-39084 · DISTRICT 8
Hots Unit 34 #3AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Hots Unit 34 #3AH (API 42-227-39084) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed September 21, 2017 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 7, 2017, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 1.07M barrels of oil and 1.65M mcf of gas since August 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCApr 7, 2017 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 7, 2017
- last permit issued
- Sep 21, 2017
- completed
- 1.07M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.65M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 21, 2017
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.484757, -101.606968
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hots Unit 34 O-10-48754 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 4 | 1.07M | 1.65M | Aug 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 158,990 · prior 12 133,829(+19%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 22,061 · prior 12 22,987(-4%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCAug 2016 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 824944-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Sep 19, 2018 | Apr 7, 2017 | Jun 12, 2017 | 9,000 |
| 824944-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Mar 29, 2017 | Apr 7, 2017 | Jun 12, 2017 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48754 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,758 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,073 | 685 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,671 | -913 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,952 | -3,194 |
| Spraberry | 6,521 | -3,763 |
| Dean | 7,814 | -5,056 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,936 | -5,178 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,385 | 14,136 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 495 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 9.625 | 7,958 | 12.25 | 710 S |
| 5.5 | 14,250 | 8.5 | 2,085 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 5, 2018 | Sep 20, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39084 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39084 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wright 39-46 3WA42-227-40099
0.2 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,066 | 686 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,218 | 534 |
| San Andres | 3,119 | -367 |
| Clear Fork | 4,931 | -2,179 |
| Spraberry | 6,485 | -3,733 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 3LS42-227-40100
0.2 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,071 | 681 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,212 | 540 |
| San Andres | 3,125 | -373 |
| Clear Fork | 4,934 | -2,182 |
| Spraberry | 6,471 | -3,719 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 4WA42-227-40109
0.2 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,068 | 684 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,218 | 534 |
| San Andres | 3,119 | -367 |
| Clear Fork | 4,934 | -2,182 |
| Spraberry | 6,411 | -3,659 |
| Dean | 7,767 | -5,015 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,918 | -5,166 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hots Unit 3442-227-39375
0.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,077 | 677 |
| San Andres | 3,665 | -911 |
| Clear Fork | 6,012 | -3,258 |
| Spraberry | 6,522 | -3,768 |
| Dean | 7,832 | -5,078 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,925 | -5,171 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 2LS42-227-40098
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,077 | 675 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,224 | 528 |
| San Andres | 3,117 | -365 |
| Clear Fork | 4,956 | -2,204 |
| Spraberry | 6,496 | -3,744 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 2WA42-227-40097
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,073 | 679 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,217 | 535 |
| San Andres | 3,119 | -367 |
| Clear Fork | 4,931 | -2,179 |
| Up. Spraberry | 6,485 | -3,733 |
| Spraberry | 6,491 | -3,739 |
| M. Spraberry | 6,773 | -4,021 |
| L. Spraberry | 7,417 | -4,665 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 1LS42-227-40096
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,076 | 676 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,223 | 529 |
| San Andres | 3,113 | -361 |
| Clear Fork | 4,977 | -2,225 |
| Spraberry | 6,492 | -3,740 |
| Dean | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wright 39-46 1WA42-227-40095
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,072 | 680 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,232 | 520 |
| San Andres | 3,104 | -352 |
| Clear Fork | 4,978 | -2,226 |
| Spraberry | 6,501 | -3,749 |
| Dean | 7,828 | -5,076 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,961 | -5,209 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739084, documented in the API reference.