WELL · 42-227-39144 · DISTRICT 8
87 Fairview SWD #2
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
87 Fairview Swd #2 (API 42-227-39144) is a disposal or injection well in Howard County operated by Manhattan Petroleum Inc. under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 9, 2017, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Leonard, Yates, Seven Rivers, Glorieta.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 956K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 6 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 154 permits on file · (432) 352-7934
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Manhattan Petroleum Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc.Jun 9, 2017 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 9, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.363180, -101.521178
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 Fairview SWD O-10-48021 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | P4 Operating, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2015 – Jul 2026 |
| 87 Fairview SWD O-10-50058 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2017 – Jul 2018 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827443-99 | Drill | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | Jun 2, 2017 | Jun 9, 2017 | Jun 9, 2017 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48021 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50058 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,668 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Leonard | 1,000 | 1,668 |
| Yates | 1,855 | 813 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,050 | 618 |
| Glorieta | 2,800 | -132 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,145 | -477 |
| Coleman Junction | 3,400 | -732 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,000 | -2,332 |
| Spraberry | 6,177 | -3,509 |
| Dean | 7,387 | -4,719 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,570 | -4,902 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,107 | 11,420 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 390 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 9.625 | 4,400 | 12.25 | 1,090 S |
| 7 | 10,107 | 8.75 | 505 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 14, 2018 | Jul 10, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jul 6, 2018 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39144 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39144 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Costanza E42-227-39259
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,887 | 773 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,981 | 679 |
| San Andres | 3,314 | -654 |
| Glorieta | 3,638 | -978 |
| Clear Fork | 4,105 | -1,445 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,529 |
| Leonard | 7,117 | -4,457 |
| Dean | 7,417 | -4,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Costanza E42-227-39255
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,877 | 784 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,984 | 677 |
| San Andres | 3,314 | -653 |
| Glorieta | 3,637 | -976 |
| Clear Fork | 4,105 | -1,444 |
| Spraberry | 4,105 | -1,444 |
| Leonard | 7,115 | -4,454 |
| Dean | 7,405 | -4,744 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Costanza D42-227-39240
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,887 | 769 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,980 | 676 |
| San Andres | 3,318 | -662 |
| Glorieta | 3,654 | -998 |
| Clear Fork | 4,125 | -1,469 |
| Spraberry | 6,194 | -3,538 |
| Leonard | 7,121 | -4,465 |
| Dean | 7,424 | -4,768 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Costanza C42-227-39250
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,890 | 770 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,985 | 675 |
| San Andres | 3,334 | -674 |
| Glorieta | 3,683 | -1,023 |
| Clear Fork | 4,156 | -1,496 |
| Spraberry | 6,210 | -3,550 |
| Leonard | 7,130 | -4,470 |
| Dean | 7,434 | -4,774 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Costanza C42-227-39254
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,889 | 771 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,983 | 677 |
| San Andres | 3,330 | -670 |
| Glorieta | 3,684 | -1,024 |
| Leonard | 4,115 | -1,455 |
| Clear Fork | 4,115 | -1,455 |
| Spraberry | 6,292 | -3,632 |
| Dean | 7,428 | -4,768 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Costanza B42-227-39270
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,885 | 775 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,993 | 667 |
| San Andres | 3,330 | -670 |
| Glorieta | 3,678 | -1,018 |
| Clear Fork | 4,103 | -1,443 |
| Spraberry | 6,206 | -3,546 |
| Leonard | 7,109 | -4,449 |
| Dean | 7,428 | -4,768 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton 43A42-227-39262
0.4 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,838 | 834 |
| San Andres | 3,052 | -380 |
| Clear Fork | 4,175 | -1,503 |
| Spraberry | 6,169 | -3,497 |
| Leonard | 7,294 | -4,622 |
| Dean | 7,380 | -4,708 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,459 | -4,787 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton 43A42-227-39266
0.4 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,838 | 834 |
| San Andres | 3,052 | -380 |
| Clear Fork | 4,175 | -1,503 |
| Spraberry | 6,169 | -3,497 |
| Leonard | 7,294 | -4,622 |
| Dean | 7,380 | -4,708 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,459 | -4,787 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 956K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 10.9M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000115301 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 5,150 | 10,300–12,000 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 955,842 · prior 12 1,392,611(-31%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 6
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739144, documented in the API reference.