WELL · 42-237-40541 · DISTRICT 9
McElroy #3D
Jack County · Antelope S.E. (Marble Falls) field · Producing · Vertical
Mcelroy #3D (API 42-237-40541) is a well in Jack County operated by G & F Oil Inc., completed November 1, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 10, 2019, permitted to 6,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Gunsight, Caddo, Conglomerate, Marble Falls.
Its lease has reported 26.3K barrels of oil and 82.9K mcf of gas since December 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Aledo, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 150 permits on file · (817) 939-8851
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | G & F Oil Inc. |
| Production reports | G & F Oil, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | G & F Oil, Inc.Jun 10, 2019 |
- 6,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 10, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 1, 2019
- completed
- 26.3K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 82.9K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 1, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.442374, -98.232371
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Jack County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McElroy O-13-33607 | Antelope,s.e. (Marble Falls) | G & F Oil, Inc. | 2 | 26.3K | 82.9K | Dec 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 882 · prior 12 947(-7%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 3,644 · prior 12 4,315(-16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1G & F Oil, Inc.Jan 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853920-99 | Drill | G & F Oil, Inc. | Jun 6, 2019 | Jun 10, 2019 | Jul 6, 2019 | 6,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-13-33607 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 1,056 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Gunsight | 854 | 202 |
| Caddo | 5,360 | -4,304 |
| Conglomerate | 5,565 | -4,509 |
| Marble Falls | 5,632 | -4,576 |
| BarnettBARNETT SHALE | 6,035 | -4,979 |
| AtokaATOKA CONGLOMERATE | — | — |
| BendBEND CONGLOMERATE | — | — |
| Butram | — | — |
| Palo Pinto | — | — |
| Weir | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,565 | 5,866 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 353 | 12.25 | 235 S |
| 5.5 | 6,405 | 7.875 | 365 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 21, 2019 | Nov 5, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-237-40541 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-237-40541 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Garner42-237-40443
0.9 KM · Blakenergy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 590 | 419 |
| Strawn | 3,150 | -2,141 |
| Bryson | 3,800 | -2,791 |
| Palo Pinto | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Caddo | — | |
| Butram | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garner42-237-40131
1.0 KM · Blakenergy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 590 | 419 |
| Caddo | 5,520 | -4,511 |
| Butram | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Palo Pinto | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Village Bend | — | |
| Weir | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McElroy42-237-40495
1.2 KM · G & F Oil, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 862 | 111 |
| Bryson | 3,860 | -2,887 |
| Caddo | 5,368 | -4,395 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Palo Pinto | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Village Bend | — | |
| Weir | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garner42-237-40496
1.7 KM · Blakenergy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 600 | 404 |
| Caddo | 5,500 | -4,496 |
| Bend | 5,680 | -4,676 |
| Marble Falls | 5,720 | -4,716 |
| Ellenburger | 6,140 | -5,136 |
| Village Bend | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Palo Pinto | — |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Grand Gates 4,-542-237-38811
2.2 KM · Rogers Drilling Co. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 533 | 472 |
| Palo Pinto | 944 | 61 |
| Weir | 1,004 | 1 |
| Canyon | 1,676 | -671 |
| Village Bend | 1,815 | -810 |
| Butram | 2,230 | -1,225 |
| Strawn | 2,936 | -1,931 |
| Caddo | 5,290 | -4,285 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fry42-237-40455
3.0 KM · Rife Energy Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 533 | 458 |
| Palo Pinto | 944 | 47 |
| Weir | 1,004 | -13 |
| Canyon | 1,676 | -685 |
| Village Bend | 1,815 | -824 |
| Butram | 2,230 | -1,239 |
| Strawn | 2,936 | -1,945 |
| Bryson | 3,932 | -2,941 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
South Briscoe42-237-40628
3.1 KM · Dry Creek Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 618 | 368 |
| Palo Pinto | 896 | 90 |
| Weir | 1,060 | -74 |
| Strawn | 2,810 | -1,824 |
| Butram | 3,170 | -2,184 |
| Bryson | 3,756 | -2,770 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
South Briscoe42-237-40717
3.3 KM · Dry Creek Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 472 | 496 |
| Palo Pinto | 1,929 | -961 |
| Village Bend | 2,552 | -1,584 |
| Weir | 2,795 | -1,827 |
| Strawn | 3,033 | -2,065 |
| Butram | 3,046 | -2,078 |
| Bryson | 3,730 | -2,762 |
| Caddo | 5,063 | -4,095 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/23740541, documented in the API reference.