WELL · 42-269-31930 · DISTRICT 8
Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood PA1 #N 71A
King County · Anne Tandy (Strawn) field · Vertical
Burnett Ranch Co2 Flood Pa1 #N 71A (API 42-269-31930) is a well in King County operated by High River Res Operating LLC, completed October 17, 1990.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 1989 and 2014, permitted to 6,000 ft.
It was permitted by Hunt Oil Company and has since transferred to High River Res Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Coleman Junction, Tannehill, T/Tannehill Sand, T/Tannehill Sd.
Its 7 leases have reported 16.5M barrels of oil and 665K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 353 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hunt Oil Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 6 permits on file · (713) 824-5449
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | High River Res Operating LLC |
| Production reports | High River Res Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hunt Oil CompanySep 17, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 17, 2014
- last permit issued
- Oct 17, 1990
- completed
- 16.5M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 665K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 17, 1990
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 7 leases this well is completed on; they carry 353 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "NA" O-11-61617 | Big -N- (Tannehill) | High River Res Operating, LLC | 16 | 176K | 9.93K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" O-11-70231 | Anne Tandy (Strawn) | High River Res Operating, LLC | 133 | 9.84M | 209K | Jan 2014 – Jul 2026 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate O-11-69874 | Anne Tandy (Strawn) | Hunt Oil Company | 76 | 86.5K | 5.69K | Oct 2012 – Nov 2015 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "NA" O-11-69884 | Anne Tandy (Strawn) | Hunt Oil Company | 7 | 20.3K | 771 | Oct 2012 – Nov 2015 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "NA" O-11-61679 | Anne Tandy (Strawn, Lo.) | Hunt Oil Company | 15 | 733K | 96.3K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2013 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate O-11-66571 | Anne Tandy (Strawn 5400) | Hunt Oil Company | 106 | 5.6M | 343K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2013 |
| — O-11-61505 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 536,572 · prior 12 703,840(-24%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 20,123 · prior 12 20,127(0%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyJan 1993 → Oct 2020
- 2High River Res Operating, LLCNov 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 795168-98 | Recompletion | Hunt Oil Company | May 6, 2015 | Sep 17, 2014 | Aug 6, 2014 | 2,800 |
| 795168-99 | Recompletion | Hunt Oil Company | Aug 27, 2014 | Sep 17, 2014 | Aug 6, 2014 | 2,800 |
| 362668-99 | Drill | Pacific Enterprises Oil Co.(usa) | Aug 11, 1989 | Aug 11, 1989 | — | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-61505 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-61617 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-61679 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-66571 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-66571 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69874 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69884 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70231 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 1,659 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Coleman Junction | 2,170 | -511 |
| Tannehill | 2,678 | -1,019 |
| T/Tannehill Sand | 2,692 | -1,033 |
| T/Tannehill SD | 2,692 | -1,033 |
| Cisco | 3,460 | -1,801 |
| Bunger | 3,608 | -1,949 |
| Canyon | 4,060 | -2,401 |
| Strawn | 5,114 | -3,455 |
| T/Twin Peaks Sand | 5,162 | -3,503 |
| T/Twin Peaks SD | 5,162 | -3,503 |
| T/Strawn Lower | 5,252 | -3,593 |
| Pennsylvanian | 5,274 | -3,615 |
| T/Strawn 5400 | 5,392 | -3,733 |
| T/Strawn 5400 Sand | 5,392 | -3,733 |
| Des Moines | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,678 | 2,700 | Perforated |
| 5,274 | 5,291 | Perforated |
| 5,389 | 5,402 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 268 | 12.25 | 150 S |
| 5.5 | 5,472 | 7.875 | 750 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 16, 2015 | Sep 23, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Jun 29, 2015 | Mar 17, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Apr 17, 2015 | Jun 11, 1992 | — |
| 00 | Dec 21, 2012 | Jun 11, 1992 | — |
| 00 | Dec 18, 2012 | Nov 8, 1989 | — |
| 00 | Nov 4, 1992 | Jun 11, 1992 | — |
| 00 | Sep 28, 1992 | Nov 8, 1989 | — |
| 00 | Sep 28, 1992 | — | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 30, 1989 | Nov 8, 1989 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 23, 1989 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-269-31930 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-269-31930 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 5.14M
- bbl, all reported
- Apr 2011
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000071504 | H-1 Injection | Canceled Jun 11, 2010 | 1,125 | 2,600 | 5,252–5,265 |
| 000071510 | H-1 Injection | Canceled Jul 22, 2019 | 1,725 | 1,335 | 2,670–2,710 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/26931930, documented in the API reference.