TEXAS · WELLS · LEON COUNTY · API 42-289-31749 · DISTRICT 05
Black #14
Leon County · Farrar (Cotton Valley Lime) field · Producing · Vertical
Black #14 (API 42-289-31749) is a well in Leon County operated by Valence Operating Company, completed January 19, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule, shut in June 1, 2026.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 24, 2008, permitted to 14,500 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Bac, BMA, Pettit, Travis Peak.
Its 3 leases have reported 468 barrels of oil and 5.23M mcf of gas since September 2008, last reporting volume in April 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Kingwood, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jun 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 990
- Phone
- (281) 359-3659
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Valence Operating Company |
| Production reports | Valence Operating Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Valence Operating CompanyJun 24, 2008 |
- 14,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 24, 2008
- last permit issued
- Jan 19, 2022
- completed
- 468
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.23M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2008 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 19, 2022
- Shut in
- Jun 1, 2026
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black G-5-243473 | Farrar (Cotton Valley Lime) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 468 | 5.23M | Sep 2008 – Apr 2026 |
| Black G-5-251729 | Farrar (Travis Peak) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2009 – — |
| Black G-5-251730 | Farrar, SE (Pettit) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2009 – — |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 32,710 · prior 12 43,521(-25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Valence Operating CompanySep 2008 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 663900-99 | Drill | Valence Operating Company | Jun 6, 2008 | Jun 24, 2008 | Jul 8, 2008 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 19, 2022 | Black G-5-243473 | Farrar (Cotton Valley Lime) | Valence Operating Company | Producing · shut in Jun 1, 2026 | 14,500 |
| Jun 19, 2009 | Black G-5-251730 | Farrar SE (Pettit) | Valence Operating Company | SWR-10-Well · shut in Jun 1, 2009 | 14,500 |
| Jun 19, 2009 | Black G-5-251729 | Farrar (Travis Peak) | Valence Operating Company | SWR-10-Well · shut in Jun 1, 2009 | 14,500 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 412 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bac | 4,605 | -4,193 |
| BMA | 7,800 | -7,388 |
| Pettit | 8,600 | -8,188 |
| Travis Peak | 8,980 | -8,568 |
| Bossier | 12,690 | -12,278 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY LIME | 14,090 | -13,678 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,626 | 8,632 | Perforated |
| 8,626 | 8,802 | Perforated |
| 8,682 | 8,688 | Perforated |
| 8,744 | 8,750 | Perforated |
| 8,796 | 8,802 | Perforated |
| 9,026 | 9,030 | Perforated |
| 9,026 | 9,174 | Perforated |
| 9,112 | 9,116 | Perforated |
| 9,170 | 9,174 | Perforated |
| 12,520 | 14,230 | Perforated |
| 14,210 | 14,230 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 1,540 | 12.25 | 385 S |
| 9.625 | 1,540 | 12.25 | 615 S |
| 10.75 | 1,574 | 12.25 | 385 S |
| 7 | 13,209 | 8.75 | 1,100 S |
| 9.625 | — | — | 230 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 25, 2022 | Jan 19, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Dec 1, 2009 | Jul 8, 2009 | — |
| 00 | Oct 15, 2009 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 15, 2009 | Nov 24, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 6, 2009 | — | — |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Aug 16, 2011. Density, Neutron, Resistivity. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMBINATION: RESISTIVITY/NEUTRON/DENSITY POROSITYSpans Bac, BMA, Pettit, Travis Peak, Bossier, Cotton Valley | TIFF | 1,544 to 14,517 | Aug 16, 2011run Jul 29, 2008 | 10.7 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-289-31749 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-289-31749 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/28931749, documented in the API reference.