WELL · 42-289-32167 · DISTRICT 5
Hunter-Fountain-Sarandos Alloc #1H
Leon County · Bear Grass (Cotton Valley Cons) field · Producing · Horizontal
Hunter-Fountain-Sarandos Alloc #1H (API 42-289-32167) is a horizontal well in Leon County operated by Hilcorp Energy Company, completed February 13, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued December 22, 2017, permitted to 18,000 ft.
It was permitted by Xto Energy Inc. and has since transferred to Hilcorp Energy Company on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Woodbine, Glen Rose, Pettit.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by XTO Energy Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 26, 2026 · 3,453 permits on file · (713) 209-2411
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hilcorp Energy Company |
| Production reports | Hilcorp Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Dec 22, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 18,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 22, 2017
- last permit issued
- Feb 13, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.67M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 13, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.439295, -96.176825
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Leon County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter-Fountain-Sarandos Alloc G-5-285979 | Bear Grass (Cotton Valley Cons) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 5.67M | Jan 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 200,870 · prior 12 266,891(-25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Feb 2019 → Dec 2023
- 2Hilcorp Energy CompanyJan 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 833949-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 7, 2019 | Dec 22, 2017 | Nov 25, 2018 | 18,000 |
| 833949-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Dec 6, 2017 | Dec 22, 2017 | Nov 25, 2018 | 18,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-5-285979 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 470 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 2,466 | -1,996 |
| Woodbine | 5,033 | -4,563 |
| Glen Rose | 6,735 | -6,265 |
| PettitPETTET | 8,815 | -8,345 |
| Travis Peak | 9,099 | -8,629 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,936 | -11,466 |
| Bssr B | 13,036 | -12,566 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY LIME | — | — |
| Rodessa | — | — |
| Sub-Clarksville | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13,260 | 18,543 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 3,978 | 12.25 | 1,235 S |
| 7 | 13,375 | 8.75 | 1,590 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 26, 2019 | May 15, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 12, 2019 | Jan 17, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-289-32167 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-289-32167 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fountain II Sarandos Allocation42-161-34856
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 3,441 | -2,939 |
| Georgetown | 5,012 | -4,510 |
| Woodbine | 5,198 | -4,696 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,698 | -5,196 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,747 |
| Pettit | 8,984 | -8,482 |
| Travis Peak | 9,152 | -8,650 |
| Smackover | 11,543 | -11,041 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hunter Gas Unit42-289-32055
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 8,978 | -8,437 |
| TP | 9,264 | -8,723 |
| Travis Peak | 9,264 | -8,723 |
| CVS | 11,401 | -10,860 |
| Bossier | 12,979 | -12,438 |
Blazek-Louise Cook 'A'42-289-32173
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,645 | -2,136 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 4,863 | -4,354 |
| Woodbine | 5,223 | -4,714 |
| Glen Rose | 6,939 | -6,430 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,740 |
| Pettit | 8,977 | -8,468 |
| Travis Peak | 9,286 | -8,777 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,075 | -11,566 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blazek-Pullen42-289-32178
2.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,719 | -2,218 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,033 | -4,532 |
| Woodbine | 5,366 | -4,865 |
| Glen Rose | 7,073 | -6,572 |
| Rodessa | 8,369 | -7,868 |
| Pettit | 9,144 | -8,643 |
| Pettit | 9,144 | -8,643 |
| Travis Peak | 9,401 | -8,900 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fountain II Sarandos Allocation42-289-32169
2.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 3,441 | -3,027 |
| Woodbine | 5,198 | -4,784 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,698 | -5,284 |
| Glen Rose | 6,997 | -6,583 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,835 |
| Pettit | 8,984 | -8,570 |
| Travis Peak | 9,352 | -8,938 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,686 | -12,272 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blazek-Spring Branch-Cook42-289-32172
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,560 | -2,072 |
| Woodbine | 5,229 | -4,741 |
| Glen Rose | 6,903 | -6,415 |
| Rodessa | 8,207 | -7,719 |
| Pettit | 8,930 | -8,442 |
| Travis Peak | 9,210 | -8,722 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,004 | -11,516 |
| Sub-Clarksville | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spring Branch-Louise Cook42-289-32174
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,561 | -2,072 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 4,764 | -4,275 |
| Woodbine | 5,174 | -4,685 |
| Glen Rose | 6,993 | -6,504 |
| Rodessa | 8,199 | -7,710 |
| Pettit | 8,909 | -8,420 |
| Travis Peak | 9,210 | -8,721 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,988 | -11,499 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hugh D. Whitaker Gas Unit42-161-31145
4.6 KM · Wiser Oil Company, The · Section with this well →
| Chalk | 3,900 | -3,375 |
| Buda | 5,290 | -4,765 |
| Rodessa | 7,930 | -7,405 |
| Pettitt | 8,575 | -8,050 |
| Travis Peak | 8,900 | -8,375 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/28932167, documented in the API reference.