WELL · 42-289-32178 · DISTRICT 5
Blazek-Pullen #2H
Leon County · Bear Grass (Cotton Valley Cons) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Blazek-Pullen #2H (API 42-289-32178) is a horizontal well in Leon County operated by Hilcorp Energy Company, completed March 8, 2020 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 12, 2019, permitted to 20,000 ft.
It was permitted by Xto Energy Inc. and has since transferred to Hilcorp Energy Company on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Sub-Clarksville, Woodbine, Glen Rose.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by XTO Energy Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 26, 2026 · 3,453 permits on file · (713) 209-2411
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hilcorp Energy Company |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Sep 12, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 20,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 12, 2019
- last permit issued
- Mar 8, 2020
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 8, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.423380, -96.165680
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Leon County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blazek-Pullen G-5-289140 | Bear Grass (Cotton Valley Cons) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 856879-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 6, 2019 | Sep 12, 2019 | Dec 26, 2019 | 20,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-5-289140 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 501 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 2,719 | -2,218 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,033 | -4,532 |
| Woodbine | 5,366 | -4,865 |
| Glen Rose | 7,073 | -6,572 |
| Rodessa | 8,369 | -7,868 |
| PettitPETTET | 9,144 | -8,643 |
| Pettit | 9,144 | -8,643 |
| Travis Peak | 9,401 | -8,900 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,329 | -11,828 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY LIME | — | — |
| CVL | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 3,997 | 13.5 | 1,425 S |
| 7.25 | 13,596 | 9.875 | 2,330 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 24, 2020 | Jun 18, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Jun 16, 2020 | Mar 17, 2020 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-289-32178 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-289-32178 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blazek-Louise Cook 'A'42-289-32173
1.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,645 | -2,136 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 4,863 | -4,354 |
| Woodbine | 5,223 | -4,714 |
| Glen Rose | 6,939 | -6,430 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,740 |
| Pettit | 8,977 | -8,468 |
| Travis Peak | 9,286 | -8,777 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,075 | -11,566 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fountain II Sarandos Allocation42-289-32169
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 3,441 | -3,027 |
| Woodbine | 5,198 | -4,784 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,698 | -5,284 |
| Glen Rose | 6,997 | -6,583 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,835 |
| Pettit | 8,984 | -8,570 |
| Travis Peak | 9,352 | -8,938 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,686 | -12,272 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hunter Gas Unit42-289-32055
1.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 8,978 | -8,437 |
| TP | 9,264 | -8,723 |
| Travis Peak | 9,264 | -8,723 |
| CVS | 11,401 | -10,860 |
| Bossier | 12,979 | -12,438 |
Blazek-Spring Branch-Cook42-289-32172
2.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,560 | -2,072 |
| Woodbine | 5,229 | -4,741 |
| Glen Rose | 6,903 | -6,415 |
| Rodessa | 8,207 | -7,719 |
| Pettit | 8,930 | -8,442 |
| Travis Peak | 9,210 | -8,722 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,004 | -11,516 |
| Cotton Valley | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spring Branch-Louise Cook42-289-32174
2.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,561 | -2,072 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 4,764 | -4,275 |
| Woodbine | 5,174 | -4,685 |
| Glen Rose | 6,993 | -6,504 |
| Rodessa | 8,199 | -7,710 |
| Pettit | 8,909 | -8,420 |
| Travis Peak | 9,210 | -8,721 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,988 | -11,499 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hunter-Fountain-Sarandos Alloc42-289-32167
2.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,466 | -1,996 |
| Woodbine | 5,033 | -4,563 |
| Glen Rose | 6,735 | -6,265 |
| Pettit | 8,815 | -8,345 |
| Travis Peak | 9,099 | -8,629 |
| Cotton Valley | 11,936 | -11,466 |
| Bssr B | 13,036 | -12,566 |
| Cotton Valley | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fountain II Sarandos Allocation42-161-34856
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 3,441 | -2,939 |
| Georgetown | 5,012 | -4,510 |
| Woodbine | 5,198 | -4,696 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,698 | -5,196 |
| Rodessa | 8,249 | -7,747 |
| Pettit | 8,984 | -8,482 |
| Travis Peak | 9,152 | -8,650 |
| Smackover | 11,543 | -11,041 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Samet Gas Unit42-289-31814
4.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| BMA | 8,350 | -7,858 |
| Pettit | 9,117 | -8,625 |
| Travis Peak | 9,403 | -8,911 |
| CV Cons | 12,387 | -11,895 |
| CV Cons. | 12,387 | -11,895 |
| Bossier | 13,460 | -12,968 |
| CVL | 15,171 | -14,679 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/28932178, documented in the API reference.