WELL · 42-301-30640 · DISTRICT 8
Chapman #2
Loving County · Wheat field · Vertical
Chapman #2 (API 42-301-30640) is a plugged well in Loving County, plugged January 10, 2019, last operated by Wolf Energy Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1985 and 2018, permitted to 6,000 ft.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Castile, Lamar, Delaware, Cherry Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 17.5K barrels of oil and 221K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in March 2019. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 11, 2021 · 24 permits on file · (432) 661-3561
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Wolf Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Wolf Energy, Inc.through Jan 2018 |
| Latest permit | Wolf Energy, Inc.Dec 17, 2018 |
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 17, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 23, 2015
- completed
- 17.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 221K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Mar 2019
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 23, 2015
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Jan 10, 2019
Surface location
31.702581, -103.607749
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman O-10-30575 | Hubbard (Cherry Canyon) | Wolf Energy, Inc. | 1 | 17.5K | 220K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2019 |
| Chapman O-10-51051 | Wheat | Wolf Energy, Inc. | 1 | 44 | 950 | Nov 2015 – Mar 2019 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Wolf EnergyJan 1993 → Sep 1994
- 2Wolf Energy, Inc.Oct 1994 → Jan 2018
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 847823-99 | Recompletion | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Dec 13, 2018 | Dec 17, 2018 | Oct 22, 2015 | 5,810 |
| 273794-99 | Drill | Wolf Energy | Apr 16, 1985 | May 1, 1985 | May 29, 1985 | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-30575 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-51051 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,696 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| CastileCASTILLE | 4,000 | -1,304 |
| Lamar | 4,195 | -1,499 |
| DelawareDELAWARE LIME | 4,196 | -1,500 |
| DelawareDELAWARE SAND | 4,225 | -1,529 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,200 | -2,504 |
| Cherry CanyonCHERRY CANYON MARKER | 5,358 | -2,662 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,108 | 5,114 | Perforated |
| 5,250 | 5,252 | Perforated |
| 5,296 | 5,300 | Perforated |
| 5,296 | 5,318 | Perforated |
| 5,390 | 5,406 | Perforated |
| 5,470 | 5,504 | Perforated |
| 5,610 | 5,758 | Perforated |
| 5,678 | 5,686 | Perforated |
| 5,700 | 5,702 | Perforated |
| 5,737 | 5,738 | Perforated |
| 5,750 | 5,754 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 410 | 17.5 | 175 S |
| 9.625 | 703 | 12.25 | 250 S |
| 7 | 4,208 | 7.875 | 800 S |
| 4.5 | 5,810 | 6.25 | 235 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 14, 2019 | Nov 28, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Oct 21, 2015 | Jun 17, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Oct 15, 2015 | Jun 17, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Sep 25, 2015 | Jun 17, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Apr 1, 1986 | Jan 10, 1986 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 21, 1986 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-30640 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-30640 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wheat Ramsey -A-42-301-30405
0.5 KM · Walsh & Watts, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,208 | -1,523 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,198 | -2,513 |
Chapman, Ford Unit #142-301-30038
0.7 KM · Wolf Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,196 | -1,518 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,230 | -1,552 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,200 | -2,522 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,470 | -3,792 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,784 | -8,106 |
| Mississippian | 18,184 | -15,506 |
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37203
1.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,189 | -1,515 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,202 | -1,528 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,346 | -2,672 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,344 | -3,670 |
| Bone Spring | 7,745 | -5,071 |
| Bone Spring | 8,604 | -5,930 |
| Bone Spring | 8,941 | -6,267 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37133
1.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,206 | -1,532 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,206 | -1,532 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,394 | -2,720 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,420 | -3,746 |
| Bone Spring | 7,757 | -5,083 |
| Bone Spring | 8,645 | -5,971 |
| Bone Spring | 9,214 | -6,540 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37136
1.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,205 | -1,531 |
| Delaware | 4,205 | -1,531 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,343 | -1,669 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,339 | -3,665 |
| Bone Spring | 7,756 | -5,082 |
| Bone Spring | 8,654 | -5,980 |
| Bone Spring | 8,951 | -6,277 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #203H42-301-33935
1.2 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,292 | -1,619 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,440 | -2,767 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,077 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,558 | -7,885 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #201H42-301-33934
1.2 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 200 | 2,474 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Delaware | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,459 | -2,785 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,406 | -3,732 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,561 | -7,887 |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA B42-301-35039
1.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,673 |
| Delaware | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,349 | -2,676 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,276 | -3,603 |
| Bone Spring | 7,761 | -5,088 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,581 | -7,908 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30130640, documented in the API reference.