WELL · 42-301-30038 · DISTRICT 8
Chapman #1
Loving County · Vertical
Chapman #1 (API 42-301-30038) is a plugged well in Loving County, plugged December 5, 2019, last operated by Wolf Energy, Inc..
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 1981 and 2018, permitted to 18,244 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Delaware, Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon, Brushy Canyon.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 11, 2021 · 24 permits on file · (432) 661-3561
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Wolf Energy, Inc.Apr 16, 2018 |
- 18,244
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Apr 16, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Feb 2021
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Dec 5, 2019
Surface location
31.697778, -103.602719
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman O-10-52537 | Hubbard (Cherry Canyon) | Wolf Energy, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2018 – Feb 2021 |
| Ford Chapman Unit O-10-27058 | Wheat (Cherry Canyon) | Herricks & Son Co. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Jun 1995 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 838563-99 | Reenter | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Apr 6, 2018 | Apr 16, 2018 | Sep 5, 2018 | 18,244 |
| 669986-97 | Reenter | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Oct 5, 2010 | Nov 3, 2008 | — | 18,244 |
| 669986-99 | Reenter | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Aug 27, 2008 | Nov 3, 2008 | — | 18,244 |
| 128201-99 | Other | Herricks & Son Co. | Jul 31, 1981 | Jul 31, 1981 | — | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-27058 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-52537 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,678 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 4,196 | -1,518 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,230 | -1,552 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,200 | -2,522 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,470 | -3,792 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,784 | -8,106 |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPIAN LIME | 18,184 | -15,506 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,580 | 5,904 | Perforated |
| 6,848 | 6,954 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 954 | 26 | 2,000 S |
| 20 | 954 | — | — |
| 13.375 | 4,176 | 17.5 | 4,300 S |
| 2 | 5,216 | — | — |
| 2 | 5,830 | — | — |
| 5.5 | 7,503 | 10.75 | 600 S |
| 10.75 | 11,917 | 12.25 | 1,450 S |
| 10.75 | 11,917 | — | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 26, 2019 | Aug 20, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 15, 1986 | Oct 14, 1986 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Feb 5, 1982 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-30038 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-30038 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Chapman42-301-30640
0.7 KM · Wolf Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Castile | 4,000 | -1,304 |
| Lamar | 4,195 | -1,499 |
| Delaware | 4,196 | -1,500 |
| Delaware | 4,225 | -1,529 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,200 | -2,504 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,358 | -2,662 |
Wheat Ramsey -A-42-301-30405
1.0 KM · Walsh & Watts, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,208 | -1,523 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,198 | -2,513 |
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #203H42-301-33935
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,292 | -1,619 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,440 | -2,767 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,077 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,558 | -7,885 |
| Morrow | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #201H42-301-33934
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 200 | 2,474 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Delaware | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,459 | -2,785 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,406 | -3,732 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,561 | -7,887 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA B42-301-35039
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,673 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Delaware | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,349 | -2,676 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,276 | -3,603 |
| Bone Spring | 7,761 | -5,088 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,581 | -7,908 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA A42-301-35037
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,353 | -2,680 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,283 | -3,610 |
| Bone Spring | 7,760 | -5,087 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,590 | -7,917 |
| Morrow | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-37203
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,189 | -1,515 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,202 | -1,528 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,346 | -2,672 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,344 | -3,670 |
| Bone Spring | 7,745 | -5,071 |
| Bone Spring | 8,604 | -5,930 |
| Bone Spring | 8,941 | -6,267 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA42-301-35214
1.4 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,218 | -1,544 |
| Delaware | 4,218 | -1,544 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,361 | -2,687 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,346 | -3,672 |
| Bone Spring | 7,759 | -5,085 |
| Bone Spring | 8,677 | -6,003 |
| Bone Spring | 8,935 | -6,261 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 81.5K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 1.96M
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 1995
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000042912 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Jun 15, 1995 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 5,863–6,300 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 81,478 · prior 12 109,130(-25%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30130038, documented in the API reference.