WELL · 42-301-31795 · DISTRICT 8
Pecos #1
Loving County · Wheat field · Vertical
Pecos #1 (API 42-301-31795) is a plugged well in Loving County, plugged July 17, 2019, last operated by Wolf Energy Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2012 and 2018, permitted to 7,900 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Olds, Cherry Canyon, Brushy Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 5.21K barrels of oil and 138K mcf of gas since January 2013, last reporting in March 2021. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 11, 2021 · 24 permits on file · (432) 661-3561
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Wolf Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Wolf Energy, Inc.through Oct 2019 |
| Latest permit | Wolf Energy, Inc.Dec 14, 2018 |
- 7,900
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 14, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 23, 2018
- completed
- 5.21K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 138K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2013 THROUGH Mar 2021
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 23, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Jul 17, 2019
Surface location
31.692521, -103.619240
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecos O-10-44717 | Hubbard (Cherry Canyon) | Wolf Energy, Inc. | 1 | 5.18K | 137K | Jan 2013 – Mar 2021 |
| Pecos O-10-50852 | Wheat | Wolf Energy, Inc. | 1 | 33 | 406 | Oct 2018 – Sep 2020 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Wolf Energy, Inc.Feb 2013 → Oct 2019
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 847814-99 | Recompletion | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Dec 13, 2018 | Dec 14, 2018 | Oct 22, 2018 | 7,341 |
| 741945-98 | Drill | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Aug 21, 2012 | Jun 20, 2012 | Oct 5, 2012 | 7,900 |
| 741945-99 | Drill | Wolf Energy, Inc. | Jun 1, 2012 | Jun 20, 2012 | — | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-44717 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50852 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,675 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Olds | 4,230 | -1,555 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,154 | -2,479 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,420 | -3,745 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,235 | 4,274 | Perforated |
| 5,266 | 5,286 | Perforated |
| 5,448 | 5,596 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 790 | 17.5 | 925 S |
| 8.625 | 4,280 | 11 | 700 S |
| 5.5 | 7,341 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 22, 2019 | Oct 24, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 18, 2018 | Nov 26, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jul 2, 2014 | Feb 28, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-31795 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-31795 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA42-301-35214
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Delaware | 4,218 | -1,544 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,218 | -1,544 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,361 | -2,687 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,346 | -3,672 |
| Bone Spring | 7,759 | -5,085 |
| Bone Spring | 8,677 | -6,003 |
| Bone Spring | 8,935 | -6,261 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA A42-301-35037
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,220 | -1,547 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,353 | -2,680 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,283 | -3,610 |
| Bone Spring | 7,760 | -5,087 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,590 | -7,917 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marsh 81-TTT-B33 WF SA B42-301-35039
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,673 |
| Delaware | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,211 | -1,538 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,349 | -2,676 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,276 | -3,603 |
| Bone Spring | 7,761 | -5,088 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,581 | -7,908 |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #201H42-301-33934
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 200 | 2,474 |
| Delaware | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,295 | -1,621 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,459 | -2,785 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,406 | -3,732 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,561 | -7,887 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf 81-TTT-B33 WF SA #203H42-301-33935
0.3 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,292 | -1,619 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,440 | -2,767 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,077 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,558 | -7,885 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-35126
0.5 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,673 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,218 | -1,545 |
| Delaware | 4,218 | -1,545 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,333 | -2,660 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,291 | -3,618 |
| Bone Spring | 7,754 | -5,081 |
| Bone Spring | 8,623 | -5,950 |
| Bone Spring | 8,933 | -6,260 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-36018
0.5 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,210 | -1,536 |
| Delaware | 4,210 | -1,536 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,350 | -2,676 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,337 | -3,663 |
| Bone Spring | 7,750 | -5,076 |
| Bone Spring | 8,605 | -5,931 |
| Bone Spring | 9,250 | -6,576 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carthel 31-TTT-B02 WF42-301-34585
0.6 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,674 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,336 | -1,662 |
| Delaware | 4,336 | -1,662 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,401 | -2,727 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,428 | -3,754 |
| Bone Spring | 7,768 | -5,094 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,619 | -7,945 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30131795, documented in the API reference.