WELL · 42-301-33120 · DISTRICT 8
St. Lucia 76 2833 #12H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
ST. Lucia 76 2833 #12H (API 42-301-33120) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed December 28, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued December 6, 2016, permitted to 12,400 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Delaware, Cherry Canyon, Brushy Canyon, Bone Spring.
Its lease has reported 6.26M barrels of oil and 13.4M mcf of gas since August 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Dec 6, 2016 |
- 12,400
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 6, 2016
- last permit issued
- Dec 28, 2018
- completed
- 6.26M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 13.4M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 28, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.942614, -103.559307
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Lucia 76 2833 O-10-48657 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 6.26M | 13.4M | Aug 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 270,933 · prior 12 291,788(-7%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 927,925 · prior 12 491,144(+89%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Aug 2016 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 820670-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 3, 2019 | Dec 6, 2016 | Dec 3, 2017 | 12,400 |
| 820670-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Nov 26, 2016 | Dec 6, 2016 | Dec 3, 2017 | 12,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48657 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,091 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 4,850 | -1,759 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,869 | -2,778 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,541 | -4,450 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 8,828 | -5,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,809 | -8,718 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Bell Canyon | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Red Bluff | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,637 | 22,638 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 4,723 | 12.25 | 770 S |
| 7 | 12,454 | 8.75 | 1,145 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 16, 2019 | Mar 30, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 17, 2018 | Oct 25, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-33120 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-33120 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
St. Lucia 76 283342-301-33119
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,863 | -1,767 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,875 | -2,779 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,560 | -4,464 |
| Bone Spring | 8,833 | -5,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,806 | -8,710 |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St. Lucia 76 283342-301-33118
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,859 | -1,767 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,870 | -2,778 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,556 | -4,464 |
| Bone Spring | 8,830 | -5,738 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,816 | -8,724 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St. Lucia 76 283342-301-33154
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,857 | -1,767 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,867 | -2,777 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,754 | -4,664 |
| Bone Spring | 8,827 | -5,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,804 | -8,714 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Lucia 76 2833 TG42-301-36483
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 558 | 2,494 |
| Salado | 953 | 2,099 |
| Castile | 4,628 | -1,576 |
| Delaware | 4,839 | -1,787 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,871 | -1,819 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,858 | -2,806 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,524 | -4,472 |
| Bone Spring | 8,850 | -5,798 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Lucia 76 2833 TG42-301-36371
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 590 | 2,462 |
| Salado | 948 | 2,104 |
| Castile | 4,621 | -1,569 |
| Delaware | 4,621 | -1,569 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,883 | -1,831 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,859 | -2,807 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,548 | -4,496 |
| Bone Spring | 8,833 | -5,781 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Lucia 76 2833 TG42-301-36372
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 588 | 2,464 |
| Salado | 947 | 2,105 |
| Castile | 4,645 | -1,593 |
| Delaware | 4,865 | -1,813 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,893 | -1,841 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,866 | -2,814 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,547 | -4,495 |
| Bone Spring | 8,842 | -5,790 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Lucia 76 2833 TG42-301-36373
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 586 | 2,499 |
| Salado | 946 | 2,139 |
| Castile | 4,655 | -1,570 |
| Delaware | 4,857 | -1,772 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,899 | -1,814 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,859 | -2,774 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,557 | -4,472 |
| Bone Spring | 8,844 | -5,759 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Lucia 76 2833 TG42-301-36384
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 594 | 2,491 |
| Salado | 943 | 2,142 |
| Castile | 4,645 | -1,560 |
| Delaware | 4,857 | -1,772 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,902 | -1,817 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,862 | -2,777 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,556 | -4,471 |
| Bone Spring | 8,841 | -5,756 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30133120, documented in the API reference.