WELL · 42-301-33981 · DISTRICT 8
Howard Posner 83-TTT-B33 SA 204H #204H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
Howard Posner 83-Ttt-B33 SA 204h #204H (API 42-301-33981) is a horizontal well in Loving County operated by Matador Production Company, completed November 13, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 27, 2018, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Red Bluff, Bell Canyon, Delaware, Cherry Canyon.
Its lease has reported 508K barrels of oil and 2.14M mcf of gas since February 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 569 permits on file · (972) 371-5200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Matador Production Company |
| Production reports | Matador Production Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Matador Production CompanyApr 27, 2018 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 27, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 13, 2019
- completed
- 508K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.14M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 13, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.720686, -103.612023
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Posner 83-TTT-B33 SA 204H O-10-51743 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Matador Production Company | 1 | 508K | 2.14M | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 27,963 · prior 12 32,776(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 133,455 · prior 12 138,385(-4%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Matador Production CompanyFeb 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839124-98 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Oct 23, 2018 | Apr 27, 2018 | Nov 14, 2018 | 11,000 |
| 839124-99 | Drill | Matador Production Company | Apr 20, 2018 | Apr 27, 2018 | — | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51743 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,693 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Red Bluff | 1,020 | 1,673 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,140 | -1,447 |
| Delaware | 4,140 | -1,447 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,112 | -2,419 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,472 | -3,779 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 7,774 | -5,081 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,725 | -8,032 |
| AtokaATOKA - HIGH PRESSURE | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Red Bluff | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,995 | 18,503 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 645 | 17.5 | 720 S |
| 10.75 | 4,360 | 12.25 | 100 S |
| 5.5 | 10,126 | 6.125 | 1,305 S |
| 7.625 | 10,901 | 9.875 | 675 S |
| 7 | 10,901 | 9.875 | 1,350 S |
| 5.5 | 18,652 | 6.125 | 1,305 S |
| 4.5 | 18,652 | 6.125 | 1,305 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 9, 2020 | Feb 11, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 5, 2019 | May 15, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-33981 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-33981 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Howard Posner 83-TTT-B33 SA 203H42-301-33980
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,020 | 1,673 |
| Delaware | 4,223 | -1,530 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,223 | -1,530 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,383 | -2,690 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,376 | -3,683 |
| Bone Spring | 7,822 | -5,129 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,737 | -8,044 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kerr 83-TTT-B33 WF SA 242-301-33452
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,693 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,209 | -1,516 |
| Delaware | 4,256 | -1,563 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,256 | -2,563 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,541 | -3,848 |
| Bone Spring | 7,864 | -5,171 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,717 | -8,024 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kerr 83-TTT-B33 WF SA42-301-33450
0.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,693 |
| Delaware | 4,271 | -1,578 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,305 | -1,612 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,267 | -2,574 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,552 | -3,859 |
| Bone Spring | 7,879 | -5,186 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,732 | -8,039 |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Norton-Schaub 84 TTT B33 WF42-301-32399
1.0 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 2,940 | -243 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,940 | -243 |
| Brushy Canyon | 4,255 | -1,558 |
| Cherry Canyon | 6,800 | -4,103 |
| Bone Spring | 7,809 | -5,112 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,619 | -7,922 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Agua Verde SWD42-301-36887
1.4 KM · Velocity Water Solutions, LP · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 3,000 | -302 |
| Delaware | 3,000 | -302 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,000 | -1,302 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,000 | -1,302 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,000 | -3,302 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Bone Spring | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonestar 84-TTT-B33 WF42-301-33559
1.5 KM · Matador Production Company · Section with this well →
| Red Bluff | 1,000 | 1,695 |
| Delaware | 4,214 | -1,519 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,214 | -1,519 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,382 | -2,687 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,388 | -3,693 |
| Bone Spring | 7,815 | -5,120 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,723 | -8,028 |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jones Ranch SWD42-301-34163
1.5 KM · Velocity Water Solutions, LP · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 3,000 | -287 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,700 | -987 |
| Red Bluff | 3,900 | -1,187 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,700 | -1,987 |
| Brushy Canyon | 6,000 | -3,287 |
| Bone Spring | 8,200 | -5,487 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,000 | -8,287 |
| Strawn | 14,700 | -11,987 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wheat Ramsey -A-42-301-30405
1.7 KM · Walsh & Watts, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,208 | -1,523 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,198 | -2,513 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30133981, documented in the API reference.