WELL · 42-301-34691 · DISTRICT 8
San Quentin 76 2932 #123H
Loving County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Horizontal
San Quentin 76 2932 #123H (API 42-301-34691) is a plugged horizontal well in Loving County, plugged February 23, 2020, last operated by Xto Energy Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2019 and 2026, permitted to 12,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Castile, Delaware, Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon.
Its lease has reported 4.41M barrels of oil and 11.2M mcf of gas since February 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Sep 30, 2026 |
- 12,600
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 30, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 4.41M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 11.2M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Feb 23, 2020
Surface location
31.942194, -103.567333
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Loving County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Quentin 76 2932 O-10-53894 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 4.41M | 11.2M | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 493,884 · prior 12 531,419(-7%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,105,150 · prior 12 1,773,362(+19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Sep 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919017-99 | Reenter | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 29, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | — | 12,600 |
| 856185-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Aug 13, 2019 | Aug 14, 2019 | Jan 13, 2020 | 12,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53894 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,067 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| CastileCASTILLE | 4,555 | -1,488 |
| Delaware | 4,776 | -1,709 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,814 | -1,747 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,816 | -2,749 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 8,835 | -5,768 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,758 | -8,691 |
| Brushy Canyon | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Red Bluff | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,105 | 12.25 | 385 S |
| 7 | 12,407 | 8.75 | 945 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 29, 2020 | Sep 29, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-301-34691 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-301-34691 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
San Quentin 76 293242-301-34687
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 4,778 | -1,711 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,814 | -1,747 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,830 | -2,763 |
| Bone Spring | 8,836 | -5,769 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,768 | -8,701 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 293242-301-35050
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Castile | 4,555 | -1,487 |
| Delaware | 4,776 | -1,708 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,814 | -1,746 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,816 | -2,748 |
| Bone Spring | 8,835 | -5,767 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,758 | -8,690 |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Atoka | — |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 2932 TG42-301-36291
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 581 | 2,488 |
| Salado | 974 | 2,095 |
| Castile | 4,563 | -1,494 |
| Delaware | 4,765 | -1,696 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,807 | -1,738 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,803 | -2,734 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,504 | -4,435 |
| Bone Spring | 8,837 | -5,768 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 2932 TG42-301-36290
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 604 | 2,465 |
| Salado | 978 | 2,091 |
| Castile | 4,453 | -1,384 |
| Delaware | 4,672 | -1,603 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,711 | -1,642 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,826 | -2,757 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,495 | -4,426 |
| Bone Spring | 8,840 | -5,771 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 2932 TG42-301-36292
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 604 | 2,465 |
| Salado | 978 | 2,091 |
| Castile | 4,546 | -1,477 |
| Delaware | 4,774 | -1,705 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,825 | -1,756 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,827 | -2,758 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,514 | -4,445 |
| Bone Spring | 8,834 | -5,765 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 293242-301-34684
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Castile | 4,538 | -1,474 |
| Delaware | 4,760 | -1,696 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,798 | -1,734 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,811 | -2,747 |
| Bone Spring | 8,815 | -5,751 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,734 | -8,670 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Red Bluff | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 293242-301-34690
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Castile | 4,543 | -1,479 |
| Delaware | 4,763 | -1,699 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,802 | -1,738 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,820 | -2,756 |
| Brushy Canyon | 7,510 | -4,446 |
| Bone Spring | 8,779 | -5,715 |
| Bone Spring | 9,694 | -6,630 |
| Bone Spring | 10,270 | -7,206 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
San Quentin 76 293242-301-34686
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Castile | 4,535 | -1,472 |
| Delaware | 4,761 | -1,698 |
| Bell Canyon | 4,797 | -1,734 |
| Cherry Canyon | 5,809 | -2,746 |
| Bone Spring | 8,806 | -5,743 |
| Wolfcamp | 11,740 | -8,677 |
| Red Bluff | — | |
| Brushy Canyon | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/30134691, documented in the API reference.