WELL · 42-317-34196 · DISTRICT 8
Hale B #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Hale B #1 (API 42-317-34196) is a plugged well in Martin County, plugged November 29, 2022, last operated by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1998 and 2017, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its lease has reported 60.6K barrels of oil and 89.7K mcf of gas since December 1998, last reporting in January 2023.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jun 12, 2026
- Permits on file
- 6,190
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. |
| Production reports | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.through Apr 2020 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 13, 2017 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 13, 2017
- last permit issued
- Sep 14, 1998
- completed
- 60.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 89.7K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 1998 THROUGH Jan 2023
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 14, 1998
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Nov 29, 2022
Surface location
32.230867, -102.021069
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hale "B" O-10-35960 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 1 | 60.6K | 89.7K | Dec 1998 – Jan 2023 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Stephens, Autry C.Dec 1998 → Aug 2000
- 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2000 → Apr 2020
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832911-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 7, 2017 | Nov 13, 2017 | Aug 21, 1998 | 10,979 |
| 478475-99 | Drill | Stephens, Autry C. | Aug 4, 1998 | Aug 7, 1998 | Aug 22, 1998 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 1998 | Hale B O-10-35960 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Plugged | — |
| Sep 14, 1998 | Hale B O-10-35960 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Plugged | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,780 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,379 | 10,616 | Perforated |
| 8,379 | 10,902 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 322 | 17.5 | 340 S |
| 9.625 | 5,009 | 12.25 | 500 S |
| 4.5 | 10,979 | 7.875 | 1,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 5, 2018 | Oct 3, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jan 4, 2018 | Dec 28, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Mar 15, 1999 | Feb 2, 1999 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 5, 1999 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-34196 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-34196 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mamba 6-35 Unit 2A42-317-44486
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,460 |
| Yates | 2,665 | 115 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -920 |
| Grayburg | 3,928 | -1,148 |
| San Andres | 4,805 | -2,025 |
| Clear Fork | 6,464 | -3,684 |
| Spraberry | 7,667 | -4,887 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mamba 6-35 Unit 2A42-317-44485
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,460 |
| Yates | 2,671 | 109 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -920 |
| Grayburg | 3,934 | -1,154 |
| San Andres | 4,778 | -1,998 |
| Spraberry | 7,676 | -4,896 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anaconda 5-4 Unit 2A42-317-43728
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,468 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 88 |
| Queen | 3,740 | -952 |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | -1,572 |
| San Andres | 4,734 | -1,946 |
| Spraberry | 7,753 | -4,965 |
| Dean | 9,079 | -6,291 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,314 | -6,526 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anaconda 5-4 Unit 242-317-43719
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,468 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 88 |
| Queen | 3,740 | -952 |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | -1,572 |
| San Andres | 4,734 | -1,946 |
| Spraberry | 7,749 | -4,961 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mamba 6-35 Unit 242-317-44460
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,460 |
| Yates | 2,671 | 109 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -920 |
| Grayburg | 3,935 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 4,791 | -2,011 |
| Clear Fork | 6,462 | -3,682 |
| Spraberry | 7,675 | -4,895 |
| Dean | 8,992 | -6,212 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anaconda 5-4 Unit 2A42-317-43732
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,468 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 88 |
| Queen | 3,740 | -952 |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | -1,572 |
| San Andres | 4,734 | -1,946 |
| Spraberry | 7,763 | -4,975 |
| Dean | 9,079 | -6,291 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,314 | -6,526 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anaconda 5-4 Unit 242-317-43720
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | |
| Yates | 2,700 | |
| Queen | 3,740 | |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | |
| San Andres | 4,734 | |
| Spraberry | 7,757 | |
| Jo Mill | 8,565 | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anaconda 5-4 Unit 242-317-43721
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,320 | 1,468 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 88 |
| Queen | 3,740 | -952 |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | -1,572 |
| San Andres | 4,734 | -1,946 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31734196, documented in the API reference.