WELL · 42-317-35097 · DISTRICT 8
Prudie 9 #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Prudie 9 #1 (API 42-317-35097) is a well in Martin County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed March 27, 2008 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2007 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its lease has reported 75.7K barrels of oil and 65K mcf of gas since March 2008, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 10, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- Mar 27, 2008
- completed
- 75.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 65K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2008 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 27, 2008
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.367980, -101.818813
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prudie "9" O-10-38744 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 75.7K | 65K | Mar 2008 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,847 · prior 12 3,508(-19%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,607 · prior 12 1,171(+123%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 2008 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832959-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 8, 2017 | Nov 10, 2017 | — | 11,121 |
| 648669-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Oct 30, 2007 | Nov 5, 2007 | Nov 10, 2007 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38744 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,607 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 7,125 | -4,518 |
| Dean | 8,425 | -5,818 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,750 | -6,143 |
| Strawn | 10,175 | -7,568 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,097 | 11,024 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 343 | 17.5 | 300 S |
| 8.625 | 4,766 | 11 | 700 S |
| 4.5 | 11,121 | 7.875 | 1,605 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 26, 2018 | Dec 21, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Nov 8, 2008 | Apr 24, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 31, 2008 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-35097 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-35097 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42964
0.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 2,202 | 404 |
| Queen | 3,292 | -686 |
| Grayburg | 3,533 | -927 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -983 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,623 | -6,017 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42972
0.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 995 | 1,611 |
| Yates | 2,199 | 407 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -694 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -926 |
| San Andres | 3,586 | -980 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,618 | -6,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42971
0.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,609 |
| Yates | 1,526 | 1,080 |
| Queen | 2,550 | 56 |
| Grayburg | 3,305 | -699 |
| San Andres | 3,534 | -928 |
| Spraberry | 6,852 | -4,246 |
| Dean | 8,416 | -5,810 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,625 | -6,019 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42965
0.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 996 | 1,619 |
| Yates | 2,208 | 407 |
| Queen | 3,288 | -673 |
| Grayburg | 3,537 | -922 |
| San Andres | 3,595 | -980 |
| Spraberry | 6,866 | -4,251 |
| Dean | 8,430 | -5,815 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,639 | -6,024 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42962
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,618 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 405 |
| Queen | 3,289 | -674 |
| Grayburg | 3,538 | -923 |
| San Andres | 3,604 | -989 |
| Spraberry | 6,866 | -4,251 |
| Dean | 8,430 | -5,815 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,639 | -6,024 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 142-317-42963
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,241 | 374 |
| Queen | 3,331 | -716 |
| Grayburg | 3,738 | -1,123 |
| San Andres | 3,791 | -1,176 |
| Spraberry | 6,867 | -4,252 |
| Dean | 8,431 | -5,816 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,640 | -6,025 |
| Santa Rosa | 10,059 | -7,444 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 1&2 Allocation42-317-42975
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,001 | 1,608 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 408 |
| Queen | 3,309 | -700 |
| Grayburg | 3,534 | -925 |
| San Andres | 3,586 | -977 |
| Spraberry | 6,853 | -4,244 |
| Dean | 8,417 | -5,808 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,626 | -6,017 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Mohr Unit 242-317-42900
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,028 | 1,581 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 408 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -691 |
| Grayburg | 3,531 | -922 |
| San Andres | 3,585 | -976 |
| Spraberry | 6,836 | -4,227 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,791 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,609 | -6,000 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31735097, documented in the API reference.