WELL · 42-317-39416 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee G #D 1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Mabee G #D 1 (API 42-317-39416) is a well in Martin County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed May 2, 2014.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 21, 2014, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Qep Energy Company and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Tansil, Yates.
Its 2 leases have reported 106K barrels of oil and 348K mcf of gas since October 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.26M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by QEP Energy Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,231 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | QEP Energy Companythrough Aug 2021 |
| Latest permit | QEP Energy CompanyApr 21, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 21, 2014
- last permit issued
- May 2, 2014
- completed
- 106K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 348K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 2, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee G O-10-37932 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 4 | 106K | 348K | Oct 2006 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee G SWD O-10-58512 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | High Lonesome Midstream, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chesapeake Operating, Inc.Oct 2006 → May 2010
- 2Enervest Operating, L.L.C.Mar 2013 → Feb 2014
- 3QEP Energy CompanyMar 2014 → Aug 2021
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 783195-99 | Drill | QEP Energy Company | Mar 26, 2014 | Apr 21, 2014 | Apr 24, 2014 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-37932 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-58512 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,933 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,433 |
| Rustler | 2,117 | 816 |
| Tansil | 2,941 | -8 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -137 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,391 | -458 |
| Queen | 4,101 | -1,168 |
| Grayburg | 4,812 | -1,879 |
| San Andres | 5,032 | -2,099 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 5,032 | -2,099 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,926 | 5,282 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 448 | 9.625 | 250 S |
| 9.625 | 448 | 12.25 | 250 S |
| 8.75 | 5,596 | 7 | 1,075 S |
| 7 | 5,596 | 8.75 | 1,075 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 1, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jun 14, 2024 | Jul 10, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Mar 10, 2023 | Mar 9, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Mar 9, 2023 | Mar 9, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Oct 26, 2017 | Oct 13, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Sep 19, 2016 | Sep 14, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Mar 23, 2015 | Nov 4, 2014 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-39416 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-39416 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.26M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 2.9M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000110124 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 2,400 | 4,800–5,550 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,256,126 · prior 12 1,270,092(-1%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31739416, documented in the API reference.