WELL · 42-317-40593 · DISTRICT 8
Wanda 28 #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Wanda 28 #1 (API 42-317-40593) is a well in Martin County operated by Crownquest Operating LLC, completed January 10, 2018.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2016 and 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its 2 leases have reported 57.1K barrels of oil and 131K mcf of gas since May 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 3,231 permits on file · (432) 994-0704
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crownquest Operating LLC |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Mar 2021 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCDec 31, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 31, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jan 10, 2018
- completed
- 57.1K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 131K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 10, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.487575, -101.724181
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanda 28 O-10-50089 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | New Height Energy, LLC | 2 | 57.1K | 131K | May 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Wanda 28 O-10-48946 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crownquest Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | May 2017 – Aug 2018 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCMay 2017 → Oct 2018
- 2SM Energy CompanyNov 2018 → Mar 2021
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 841785-99 | Field transfer | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jun 27, 2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | Mar 18, 2017 | 12,000 |
| 819840-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Oct 27, 2016 | Nov 10, 2016 | Mar 18, 2017 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48946 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50089 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,738 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,236 | 502 |
| Grayburg | 3,408 | -670 |
| San Andres | 3,778 | -1,040 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,778 | -1,040 |
| Spraberry | 6,994 | -4,256 |
| Dean | 8,340 | -5,602 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,561 | -5,823 |
| Strawn | 10,010 | -7,272 |
| Atoka | 10,198 | -7,460 |
| Atoka | 10,285 | -7,547 |
| Mississippian | 10,375 | -7,637 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,560 | 10,670 | Perforated |
| 8,734 | 10,670 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 370 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 4,907 | 11 | 1,125 S |
| 5.5 | 10,807 | 7.875 | 1,600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 6, 2022 | Mar 24, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Jul 17, 2018 | Jul 7, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Mar 13, 2018 | Jan 24, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Nov 7, 2017 | Jul 28, 2017 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-40593 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-40593 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wanda 2842-317-40842
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,236 | 496 |
| Grayburg | 3,401 | -669 |
| San Andres | 3,783 | -1,051 |
| San Andres | 3,783 | -1,051 |
| Spraberry | 6,986 | -4,254 |
| Dean | 8,365 | -5,633 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,546 | -5,814 |
| Strawn | 10,010 | -7,278 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding C42-317-43194
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,789 |
| Yates | 2,189 | 518 |
| Queen | 2,732 | -25 |
| Grayburg | 3,421 | -714 |
| San Andres | 3,966 | -1,259 |
| Spraberry | 6,989 | -4,282 |
| Dean | 8,312 | -5,605 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,532 | -5,825 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding B42-317-43193
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 914 | 1,793 |
| Yates | 2,195 | 512 |
| Queen | 2,750 | -43 |
| Grayburg | 3,369 | -662 |
| San Andres | 4,005 | -1,298 |
| Spraberry | 7,036 | -4,329 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding A42-317-43191
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 917 | 1,790 |
| Yates | 2,189 | 518 |
| Queen | 2,736 | -29 |
| Grayburg | 3,417 | -710 |
| San Andres | 4,013 | -1,306 |
| Spraberry | 7,005 | -4,298 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding B42-317-43192
1.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,789 |
| Yates | 2,184 | 523 |
| Queen | 2,738 | -31 |
| Grayburg | 3,414 | -707 |
| San Andres | 4,007 | -1,300 |
| Spraberry | 6,190 | -3,483 |
| Dean | 8,335 | -5,628 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40894
1.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 388 | 2,320 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 508 |
| Queen | 2,754 | -46 |
| Grayburg | 3,444 | -736 |
| San Andres | 3,481 | -773 |
| Spraberry | 7,016 | -4,308 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40898
1.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 391 | 2,317 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 511 |
| Queen | 2,752 | -44 |
| Grayburg | 3,438 | -730 |
| San Andres | 3,469 | -761 |
| Spraberry | 7,018 | -4,310 |
| Dean | 8,336 | -5,628 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,557 | -5,849 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40897
1.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 391 | 2,317 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 511 |
| Queen | 2,748 | -40 |
| Grayburg | 3,451 | -743 |
| San Andres | 3,478 | -770 |
| Spraberry | 6,991 | -4,283 |
| Dean | 8,342 | -5,634 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,564 | -5,856 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31740593, documented in the API reference.