WELL · 42-317-40842 · DISTRICT 8
Wanda 28 #2
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Shut IN · Vertical
Wanda 28 #2 (API 42-317-40842) is a well in Martin County operated by New Height Energy LLC, completed April 14, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued June 6, 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to New Height Energy LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 57.1K barrels of oil and 131K mcf of gas since May 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · (432) 269-1562
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | New Height Energy LLC |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Mar 2021 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCJun 6, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 6, 2017
- last permit issued
- Apr 14, 2021
- completed
- 57.1K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 131K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 14, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.484324, -101.722500
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanda 28 O-10-50089 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | New Height Energy, LLC | 2 | 57.1K | 131K | May 2017 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCMay 2017 → Oct 2018
- 2SM Energy CompanyNov 2018 → Mar 2021
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 826294-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jun 27, 2018 | Jun 6, 2017 | Sep 20, 2017 | 12,000 |
| 826294-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | May 4, 2017 | Jun 6, 2017 | Sep 20, 2017 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50089 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,732 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,236 | 496 |
| Grayburg | 3,401 | -669 |
| San Andres | 3,783 | -1,051 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,783 | -1,051 |
| Spraberry | 6,986 | -4,254 |
| Dean | 8,365 | -5,633 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,546 | -5,814 |
| Strawn | 10,010 | -7,278 |
| Atoka | 10,225 | -7,493 |
| Mississippian | 10,600 | -7,868 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,707 | 10,680 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 368 | 17.5 | 380 S |
| 8.625 | 5,085 | 11 | 1,150 S |
| 5.5 | 10,890 | 7.875 | 1,550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 21, 2021 | May 4, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jul 30, 2018 | May 9, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-40842 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-40842 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wanda 2842-317-40593
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,236 | 502 |
| Grayburg | 3,408 | -670 |
| San Andres | 3,778 | -1,040 |
| San Andres | 3,778 | -1,040 |
| Spraberry | 6,994 | -4,256 |
| Dean | 8,340 | -5,602 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,561 | -5,823 |
| Strawn | 10,010 | -7,272 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding C42-317-43194
1.1 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,789 |
| Yates | 2,189 | 518 |
| Queen | 2,732 | -25 |
| Grayburg | 3,421 | -714 |
| San Andres | 3,966 | -1,259 |
| Spraberry | 6,989 | -4,282 |
| Dean | 8,312 | -5,605 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,532 | -5,825 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding B42-317-43193
1.1 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 914 | 1,793 |
| Yates | 2,195 | 512 |
| Queen | 2,750 | -43 |
| Grayburg | 3,369 | -662 |
| San Andres | 4,005 | -1,298 |
| Spraberry | 7,036 | -4,329 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding A42-317-43191
1.1 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 917 | 1,790 |
| Yates | 2,189 | 518 |
| Queen | 2,736 | -29 |
| Grayburg | 3,417 | -710 |
| San Andres | 4,013 | -1,306 |
| Spraberry | 7,005 | -4,298 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaulding B42-317-43192
1.1 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,789 |
| Yates | 2,184 | 523 |
| Queen | 2,738 | -31 |
| Grayburg | 3,414 | -707 |
| San Andres | 4,007 | -1,300 |
| Spraberry | 6,190 | -3,483 |
| Dean | 8,335 | -5,628 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40894
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 388 | 2,320 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 508 |
| Queen | 2,754 | -46 |
| Grayburg | 3,444 | -736 |
| San Andres | 3,481 | -773 |
| Spraberry | 7,016 | -4,308 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40898
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 391 | 2,317 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 511 |
| Queen | 2,752 | -44 |
| Grayburg | 3,438 | -730 |
| San Andres | 3,469 | -761 |
| Spraberry | 7,018 | -4,310 |
| Dean | 8,336 | -5,628 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,557 | -5,849 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spackler42-317-40897
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 391 | 2,317 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 511 |
| Queen | 2,748 | -40 |
| Grayburg | 3,451 | -743 |
| San Andres | 3,478 | -770 |
| Spraberry | 6,991 | -4,283 |
| Dean | 8,342 | -5,634 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,564 | -5,856 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31740842, documented in the API reference.