WELL · 42-317-41009 · DISTRICT 8
Chandler SWD #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · LPG Storage · Vertical
Chandler Swd #1 (API 42-317-41009) is a well in Martin County operated by Ruger Properties LLC, completed April 26, 2019 and listed as lpg storage on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 15, 2017, permitted to 6,300 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 936K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 15 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 17 permits on file · (432) 301-5177
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ruger Properties LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Ruger Properties, LLCSep 15, 2017 |
- 6,300
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 15, 2017
- last permit issued
- Apr 26, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 26, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.240895, -102.020171
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler SWD O-10-53024 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ruger Properties, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 830764-99 | Drill | Ruger Properties, LLC | Sep 8, 2017 | Sep 15, 2017 | Mar 26, 2019 | 6,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53024 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,782 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,875 | 907 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 82 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,850 | -68 |
| Queen | 3,650 | -868 |
| Grayburg | 4,300 | -1,518 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 5,025 | -2,243 |
| Glorieta | 5,300 | -2,518 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,200 | -3,418 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,297 | 6,200 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 450 | 12.25 | 275 S |
| 7 | 6,210 | 8.75 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 26, 2020 | Aug 19, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41009 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41009 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 142-317-45283
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,699 | 86 |
| Queen | 3,497 | -712 |
| Grayburg | 4,016 | -1,231 |
| San Andres | 4,838 | -2,053 |
| Clear Fork | 6,472 | -3,687 |
| Spraberry | 7,716 | -4,931 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 142-317-45282
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,698 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,509 | -724 |
| Grayburg | 4,016 | -1,231 |
| San Andres | 4,811 | -2,026 |
| Clear Fork | 6,474 | -3,689 |
| Spraberry | 7,717 | -4,932 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 1A42-317-45292
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,698 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,509 | -724 |
| Grayburg | 4,015 | -1,230 |
| San Andres | 4,835 | -2,050 |
| Clear Fork | 6,471 | -3,686 |
| Spraberry | 7,715 | -4,930 |
| Dean | 9,024 | -6,239 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 142-317-45281
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,698 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,509 | -724 |
| Grayburg | 4,015 | -1,230 |
| San Andres | 4,835 | -2,050 |
| Clear Fork | 6,464 | -3,679 |
| Spraberry | 7,716 | -4,931 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 1B42-317-45295
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,698 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -753 |
| Grayburg | 4,015 | -1,230 |
| San Andres | 4,867 | -2,082 |
| Spraberry | 7,721 | -4,936 |
| Dean | 9,068 | -6,283 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,290 | -6,505 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 1B42-317-45296
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,784 |
| Yates | 2,696 | 88 |
| Queen | 3,506 | -722 |
| Grayburg | 3,967 | -1,183 |
| San Andres | 4,824 | -2,040 |
| Clear Fork | 6,482 | -3,698 |
| Spraberry | 7,718 | -4,934 |
| Dean | 9,037 | -6,253 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 142-317-45284
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,784 |
| Yates | 2,716 | 68 |
| Queen | 3,584 | -800 |
| Grayburg | 4,053 | -1,269 |
| San Andres | 5,115 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,489 | -3,705 |
| Spraberry | 7,725 | -4,941 |
| Dean | 9,041 | -6,257 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chest Thumper 1-5 Unit 142-317-45285
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,784 |
| Yates | 2,697 | 87 |
| Queen | 3,524 | -740 |
| Grayburg | 3,967 | -1,183 |
| San Andres | 4,825 | -2,041 |
| Clear Fork | 6,485 | -3,701 |
| Spraberry | 7,732 | -4,948 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 936K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 7.72M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117818 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 1,850 | 4,300–6,200 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 935,855 · prior 12 1,855,243(-50%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 15
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.1
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741009, documented in the API reference.