WELL · 42-317-41240 · DISTRICT 8
Poe SWD #D 2
Martin County · RK (Devonian) field · Directional
Poe Swd #D 2 (API 42-317-41240) is a well in Martin County operated by Deep Blue Operating I LLC, completed May 16, 2018.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2018 and 2025, permitted to 13,210 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 3 leases have reported 988K barrels of oil and 81.3K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 3.14M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through February 2026; TexNet located 38 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 22 permits on file · (713) 835-5852
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Deep Blue Operating I LLC |
| Production reports | Rattler Midstream Operating LLCthrough Dec 2021 |
| Latest permit | Deep Blue Operating I LLCOct 13, 2025 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,210
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 13, 2025
- last permit issued
- May 16, 2018
- completed
- 988K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 81.3K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 16, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.357352, -101.981296
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poe O-10-23801 | RK (Devonian) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 3 | 988K | 81.3K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Poe SWD O-10-64381 | Phoenix (Grayburg) | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2025 – Jul 2026 |
| Poe SWD O-10-56486 | RK (Devonian) | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2021 – Jan 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1R K Petroleum Corp.Jan 1993 → Sep 2016
- 2QEP Energy CompanyOct 2016 → Sep 2021
- 3Rattler Midstream Operating LLCOct 2021 → Dec 2021
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911044-99 | Recompletion | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | Oct 10, 2025 | Oct 13, 2025 | Apr 14, 2018 | 5,500 |
| 835550-99 | Drill | QEP Energy Company | Jan 23, 2018 | Jan 29, 2018 | Apr 17, 2018 | 13,210 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-23801 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-56486 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-64381 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,828 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,505 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 2,678 | 150 |
| Yates | 3,070 | -242 |
| Queen | 3,266 | -438 |
| Grayburg | 3,714 | -886 |
| Queen | 4,050 | -1,222 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,185 | -1,357 |
| Grayburg | 4,600 | -1,772 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,845 | -2,017 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 5,306 | -2,478 |
| Spraberry | 7,691 | -4,863 |
| Dean | 9,015 | -6,187 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,285 | -6,457 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,865 | -8,037 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,190 | 5,319 | Perforated |
| 12,005 | 13,210 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 486 | 17.5 | 515 S |
| 9.625 | 7,418 | 12.25 | 735 S |
| 7.625 | 12,005 | 8.75 | 475 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 27, 2026 | Nov 21, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jan 23, 2026 | — | — |
| 00 | Apr 27, 2022 | Apr 8, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Dec 28, 2021 | Jul 26, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Sep 12, 2018 | Jul 26, 2018 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41240 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41240 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Poe D42-317-41154
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,508 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 171 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -761 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,413 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,557 |
| Spraberry | 7,700 | -4,854 |
| Dean | 9,020 | -6,174 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,308 | -6,462 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flo B42-317-41353
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 166 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -766 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,709 | -4,868 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poe D42-317-41152
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,508 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 171 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -761 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,413 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,557 |
| Spraberry | 7,692 | -4,846 |
| Dean | 9,001 | -6,155 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,290 | -6,444 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flo A42-317-41350
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 166 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -766 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,716 | -4,875 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poe C42-317-41151
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,508 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 171 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -761 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,413 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,557 |
| Spraberry | 7,688 | -4,842 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flo A42-317-41349
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 166 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -766 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,702 | -4,861 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poe D42-317-41153
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,509 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 172 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -760 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,412 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,556 |
| Spraberry | 7,694 | -4,847 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flo B42-317-41352
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,338 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 166 |
| Queen | 3,607 | -766 |
| Grayburg | 4,259 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,403 | -1,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,718 | -4,877 |
| Dean | 9,014 | -6,173 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,288 | -6,447 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.14M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 43.6M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116313 | H-1 Injection | Active | 30,000 | 1,865 | 3,731–5,319 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,136,179 · prior 12 2,749,753(+14%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 38
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M4.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741240, documented in the API reference.