WELL · 42-317-41385 · DISTRICT 8
Deets 36B #4
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Producing · Vertical
Deets 36b #4 (API 42-317-41385) is a well in Martin County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed September 20, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 17, 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 73.4K barrels of oil and 198K mcf of gas since September 2018, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 17, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 17, 2018
- last permit issued
- Sep 20, 2018
- completed
- 73.4K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 198K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 20, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.442505, -101.777291
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deets 36B O-10-51529 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 73.4K | 198K | Sep 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,392 · prior 12 2,870(+18%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 12,552 · prior 12 8,379(+50%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCOct 2018 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 838349-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 3, 2018 | Apr 17, 2018 | May 22, 2018 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51529 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,629 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,181 | 448 |
| Grayburg | 3,547 | -918 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,832 | -1,203 |
| Spraberry | 7,067 | -4,438 |
| Dean | 8,393 | -5,764 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,619 | -5,990 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,840 | 8,382 | Perforated |
| 8,620 | 9,960 | Perforated |
| 10,142 | 10,857 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 331 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 5,311 | 11 | 1,225 S |
| 5.5 | 10,982 | 7.875 | 1,000 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 14, 2019 | Feb 24, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41385 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41385 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Deets 3642-317-40900
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,193 | 469 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -870 |
| San Andres | 3,810 | -1,148 |
| Spraberry | 7,066 | -4,404 |
| Dean | 8,415 | -5,753 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,623 | -5,961 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Deets 3642-317-41156
1.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,165 | 468 |
| Grayburg | 3,515 | -882 |
| San Andres | 3,796 | -1,163 |
| Spraberry | 7,029 | -4,396 |
| Dean | 8,357 | -5,724 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,570 | -5,937 |
| Strawn | 10,067 | -7,434 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hale '37'42-317-34892
1.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Dean | 845 | 1,809 |
| Spraberry | 7,130 | -4,476 |
| Spraberry | 7,130 | -4,476 |
| Spraberry | 7,650 | -4,996 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,775 | -6,121 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,775 | -6,121 |
| Strawn | 10,115 | -7,461 |
| Strawn | 10,150 | -7,496 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lorena 3642-317-43309
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,300 | 323 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,177 |
| Spraberry | 7,153 | -4,530 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,400 | -5,777 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hale '37'42-317-35563
1.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,075 | -4,428 |
| Spraberry | 7,075 | -4,428 |
| Strawn | 10,050 | -7,403 |
| Mississippian | 10,225 | -7,578 |
| Atoka | — |
Gus 3542-317-41129
1.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,135 | 500 |
| Grayburg | 3,510 | -875 |
| San Andres | 3,754 | -1,119 |
| Spraberry | 7,057 | -4,422 |
| Dean | 8,369 | -5,734 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,611 | -5,976 |
| Queen | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hale '37'42-317-35074
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,450 | -2,802 |
| Spraberry | 7,100 | -4,452 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,752 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,700 | -6,052 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,700 | -6,052 |
| Strawn | 10,075 | -7,427 |
| Strawn | 10,075 | -7,427 |
| Mississippian | 10,225 | -7,577 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Woodrow 3442-317-41018
1.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,185 | 481 |
| Grayburg | 3,581 | -915 |
| San Andres | 3,833 | -1,167 |
| Spraberry | 7,089 | -4,423 |
| Dean | 8,429 | -5,763 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,660 | -5,994 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741385, documented in the API reference.