WELL · 42-317-41455 · DISTRICT 8
Spaatz #101
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Horizontal
Spaatz #101 (API 42-317-41455) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed December 10, 2018.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued May 17, 2018, permitted to 10,605 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 289K barrels of oil and 860K mcf of gas since December 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,237
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Diamondback E&P LLCDec 31, 2018 |
- 10,605
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 31, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 10, 2018
- completed
- 289K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 860K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 10, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.226168, -101.719728
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spaatz O-10-63425 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 11.1K | 61.3K | Jun 2025 – Jul 2026 |
| Spaatz O-10-53804 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 277K | 799K | Dec 2018 – Sep 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 12,540 · prior 12 17,223(-27%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 70,684 · prior 12 76,624(-8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Lario Oil & Gas CompanyDec 2018 → Feb 2023
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCMar 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840111-97 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | May 5, 2025 | Dec 31, 2018 | Sep 2, 2018 | 9,508 |
| 840111-98 | Drill | Lario Oil & Gas Company | Oct 1, 2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | Sep 2, 2018 | 10,605 |
| 840111-99 | Drill | Lario Oil & Gas Company | May 16, 2018 | May 17, 2018 | Sep 2, 2018 | 10,605 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53804 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-63425 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,541 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 718 | 1,823 |
| Yates | 1,978 | 563 |
| Queen | 2,829 | -288 |
| Queen | 2,836 | -295 |
| Grayburg | 3,405 | -864 |
| Grayburg | 3,413 | -872 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,643 | -1,102 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,651 | -1,110 |
| Spraberry | 6,764 | -4,223 |
| Spraberry | 6,774 | -4,233 |
| Dean | 8,016 | -5,475 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,206 | -5,665 |
| Yates | 19,800 | -17,259 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San Andres | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,793 | 18,279 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,406 | 17.5 | 1,145 S |
| 9.625 | 8,826 | 12.25 | 1,017 S |
| 5.5 | 18,351 | 8.5 | 2,885 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 17, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jun 23, 2020 | Apr 22, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41455 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41455 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Kentex-Harrison 35A42-317-42056
0.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 745 | 1,796 |
| Yates | 1,992 | 549 |
| Queen | 2,803 | -262 |
| Grayburg | 3,379 | -838 |
| San Andres | 3,416 | -875 |
| Spraberry | 6,659 | -4,118 |
| Dean | 7,979 | -5,438 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,160 | -5,619 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kentex-Harrison 35B42-317-42058
0.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 744 | 1,797 |
| Yates | 1,992 | 549 |
| Queen | 2,804 | -263 |
| Grayburg | 3,381 | -840 |
| San Andres | 3,419 | -878 |
| Spraberry | 6,666 | -4,125 |
| Dean | 7,975 | -5,434 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,138 | -5,597 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kentex-Harrison 35C42-317-42057
0.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 743 | 1,798 |
| Yates | 1,997 | 544 |
| Queen | 2,916 | -375 |
| Grayburg | 3,375 | -834 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,074 |
| Spraberry | 6,660 | -4,119 |
| Dean | 7,966 | -5,425 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,165 | -5,624 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kentex-Harrison 35D42-317-42059
0.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 744 | 1,796 |
| Yates | 1,991 | 549 |
| Queen | 2,802 | -262 |
| Grayburg | 3,376 | -836 |
| San Andres | 3,418 | -878 |
| Spraberry | 6,649 | -4,109 |
| Dean | 7,829 | -5,289 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,149 | -5,609 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaatz 38-47 C42-317-46825
0.9 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,998 | 521 |
| San Andres | 3,416 | -897 |
| Clear Fork | 5,422 | -2,903 |
| Spraberry | 6,685 | -4,166 |
| Dean | 7,987 | -5,468 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaatz 38-47 E42-317-46827
0.9 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,995 | 524 |
| San Andres | 3,407 | -888 |
| Clear Fork | 5,422 | -2,903 |
| Spraberry | 6,676 | -4,157 |
| Dean | 7,988 | -5,469 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,179 | -5,660 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaatz 38-47 G42-317-46829
1.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,997 | 523 |
| San Andres | 3,398 | -878 |
| Clear Fork | 5,428 | -2,908 |
| Spraberry | 6,669 | -4,149 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Spaatz 38-47 D42-317-46826
1.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,005 | 515 |
| San Andres | 3,404 | -884 |
| Clear Fork | 5,422 | -2,902 |
| Spraberry | 6,678 | -4,158 |
| Queen | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741455, documented in the API reference.