WELL · 42-317-41471 · DISTRICT 8
Flower Grove SWD #1
Martin County · Vertical
Flower Grove Swd #1 (API 42-317-41471) is a disposal or injection well in Martin County operated by Perry Producing Company, Inc. under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2018 and 2021, permitted to 6,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 4.07M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 1 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Ackerly, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jan 5, 2026 · 10 permits on file · (806) 773-6150
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Perry Producing Company, Inc.Oct 19, 2021 |
- 6,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 19, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.498373, -101.888115
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Grove SWD O-10-60434 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Rock Fish Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2023 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873555-99 | Drill | Perry Producing Company, Inc. | Oct 11, 2021 | Oct 19, 2021 | Mar 17, 2023 | 6,200 |
| 840144-99 | Drill | Perry Producing Company, Inc. | May 17, 2018 | May 21, 2018 | — | 6,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-60434 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,768 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,768 |
| Yates | 2,430 | 338 |
| Queen | 3,480 | -712 |
| Grayburg | 3,840 | -1,072 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,100 | -1,332 |
| Glorieta | 5,040 | -2,272 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,112 | 5,050 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 382 | 12.25 | 210 S |
| 7 | 4,728 | 8.75 | 665 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 18, 2024 | Jul 25, 2023 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41471 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41471 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Woodward '1'42-317-34998
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,425 | -4,647 |
| Dean | 8,775 | -5,997 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,075 | -6,297 |
| Strawn | 10,450 | -7,672 |
| Mississippian | 10,675 | -7,897 |
| Woodford | 11,500 | -8,722 |
| Atoka | — |
Woodward '1'42-317-34903
1.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,450 | -4,676 |
| Dean | 8,825 | -6,051 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,100 | -6,326 |
| Strawn | 10,275 | -7,501 |
| Woodford | 11,525 | -8,751 |
| Atoka | — |
Davis '18'42-317-34975
1.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,375 | -4,645 |
| Dean | 8,725 | -5,995 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,025 | -6,295 |
| Strawn | 10,450 | -7,720 |
| Mississippian | 10,675 | -7,945 |
| Woodford | 11,475 | -8,745 |
| Atoka | — |
Wiggins '2'42-317-36746
2.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,450 | -4,682 |
| Strawn | 10,525 | -7,757 |
| Mississippian | 10,750 | -7,982 |
| Woodford | 11,550 | -8,782 |
| Atoka | — |
Cuda42-317-40603
2.7 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,200 | 506 |
| Queen | 3,127 | -421 |
| San Andres | 3,918 | -1,212 |
| Grayburg | 3,950 | -1,244 |
| Dean | 6,500 | -3,794 |
| Spraberry | 7,300 | -4,594 |
| Cisco | 8,500 | -5,794 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,840 | -6,134 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koger Unit42-317-44511
2.8 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,615 | 1,139 |
| Yates | 2,356 | 398 |
| Queen | 3,240 | -486 |
| Grayburg | 3,750 | -996 |
| San Andres | 4,652 | -1,898 |
| Spraberry | 7,341 | -4,587 |
| Dean | 8,698 | -5,944 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koger Unit42-317-44512
2.8 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,615 | 1,139 |
| Yates | 2,356 | 398 |
| Queen | 3,240 | -486 |
| Grayburg | 3,750 | -996 |
| San Andres | 4,692 | -1,938 |
| Spraberry | 7,322 | -4,568 |
| Dean | 8,698 | -5,944 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Bud W Unit42-317-45042
2.8 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,770 |
| Yates | 2,445 | 325 |
| Queen | 3,120 | -350 |
| Grayburg | 3,565 | -795 |
| San Andres | 3,915 | -1,145 |
| Clear Fork | 5,640 | -2,870 |
| Spraberry | 7,455 | -4,685 |
| Dean | 8,845 | -6,075 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 4.07M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 7.72M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000118242 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 2,025 | 4,100–5,100 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 4,067,704 · prior 12 3,498,804(+16%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.0
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741471, documented in the API reference.