TEXAS · WELLS · MARTIN COUNTY · WHITAKER 22-27 UNIT LEASE · API 42-317-41578 · DISTRICT 7B
Whitaker 22-27 Unit #2249WA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Whitaker 22-27 Unit #2249WA (API 42-317-41578) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by SM Energy Company, completed April 10, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 12, 2018, permitted to 8,102 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 1.93M barrels of oil and 4.78M mcf of gas since September 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyJul 12, 2018 |
- 8,102
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 12, 2018
- last permit issued
- Apr 10, 2019
- completed
- 1.93M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 10, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.148323, -101.709653
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitaker 22-27 Unit O-10-47078 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 6 | 1.93M | 4.78M | Sep 2015 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 462,233 · prior 12 436,783(+6%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 56,533 · prior 12 61,568(-8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2015 → Apr 2016
- 2Qstar Operating LLCMay 2016 → Dec 2016
- 3SM Energy CompanyJan 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842166-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Sep 6, 2018 | Jul 12, 2018 | Aug 20, 2018 | 10,800 |
| 842166-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Jul 10, 2018 | Jul 12, 2018 | Aug 20, 2018 | 10,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2019 | Whitaker 22-27 Unit O-10-47078 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | Producing | 8,102 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,504 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 384 | 2,120 |
| Yates | 2,018 | 486 |
| Queen | 2,932 | -428 |
| Grayburg | 3,450 | -946 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,638 | -1,134 |
| Spraberry | 6,635 | -4,131 |
| Dean | 7,889 | -5,385 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,057 | -5,553 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,507 | 18,869 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 363 | 17.5 | 385 S |
| 9.625 | 7,478 | 12.25 | 935 S |
| 5.5 | 18,938 | 8.5 | 2,335 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 21, 2019 | Sep 5, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 31, 2019 | Apr 24, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41578 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41578 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Opie Taylor42-317-41579
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 379 | 2,125 |
| Yates | 2,014 | 490 |
| Queen | 2,933 | -429 |
| Grayburg | 3,450 | -946 |
| San Andres | 3,640 | -1,136 |
| Spraberry | 6,635 | -4,131 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Opie Taylor42-317-41577
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 371 | 2,134 |
| Yates | 2,021 | 484 |
| Queen | 2,932 | -427 |
| Grayburg | 3,447 | -942 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,136 |
| Spraberry | 6,635 | -4,130 |
| Dean | 7,894 | -5,389 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,071 | -5,566 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Whitaker 22-27 Unit42-317-41581
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 380 | 2,123 |
| Yates | 2,017 | 486 |
| Queen | 2,932 | -429 |
| Grayburg | 3,461 | -958 |
| San Andres | 3,638 | -1,135 |
| Spraberry | 6,630 | -4,127 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Whitaker 22-27 Unit42-317-41580
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 381 | 2,122 |
| Yates | 2,024 | 479 |
| Queen | 2,932 | -429 |
| Grayburg | 3,461 | -958 |
| San Andres | 3,644 | -1,141 |
| Spraberry | 6,643 | -4,140 |
| Dean | 7,914 | -5,411 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,085 | -5,582 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sarah Connor42-317-42547
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 704 | 1,799 |
| Yates | 2,004 | 499 |
| Queen | 2,586 | -83 |
| Grayburg | 3,306 | -803 |
| San Andres | 3,882 | -1,379 |
| Spraberry | 6,628 | -4,125 |
| Dean | 7,911 | -5,408 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,113 | -5,610 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sarah Connor42-317-42548
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,203 |
| Yates | 2,012 | 491 |
| Queen | 2,585 | -82 |
| Grayburg | 3,295 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,806 | -1,303 |
| Spraberry | 6,626 | -4,123 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sarah Connor42-317-42549
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 302 | 2,201 |
| Yates | 2,008 | 495 |
| Queen | 2,580 | -77 |
| Grayburg | 3,295 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,806 | -1,303 |
| Spraberry | 6,626 | -4,123 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sarah Connor42-317-42550
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 293 | 2,210 |
| Yates | 2,001 | 502 |
| Queen | 2,581 | -78 |
| Grayburg | 3,296 | -793 |
| San Andres | 3,795 | -1,292 |
| Spraberry | 6,626 | -4,123 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741578, documented in the API reference.