WELL · 42-317-42432 · DISTRICT 8
Salt Lake SWD #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Salt Lake Swd #1 (API 42-317-42432) is a well in Martin County operated by Overflow Energy Permian LLC, completed July 11, 2024 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2019 and 2024, permitted to 12,200 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.16M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 12 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Perryton, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 18 permits on file · (806) 202-7697
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Overflow Energy Permian LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Overflow Energy Permian, LLCJun 18, 2024 |
- 12,200
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 18, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jul 11, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 11, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.166490, -101.724830
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake SWD G-10-289897 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Overflow Energy Permian, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900531-99 | Recompletion | Overflow Energy Permian, LLC | Jun 17, 2024 | Jun 18, 2024 | Jul 28, 2019 | 5,600 |
| 855175-98 | Drill | Overflow Energy Permian, LLC | Jul 20, 2020 | Jul 17, 2019 | Jul 27, 2019 | 12,200 |
| 855175-99 | Drill | Overflow Energy, LLC | Jul 16, 2019 | Jul 17, 2019 | Jul 28, 2019 | 12,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-289897 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,527 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 800 | 1,727 |
| Yates | 1,937 | 590 |
| Queen | 2,777 | -250 |
| Grayburg | 3,052 | -525 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,372 | -845 |
| Glorieta | 4,705 | -2,178 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,568 | -3,041 |
| Spraberry | 6,648 | -4,121 |
| Dean | 7,980 | -5,453 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,848 | -6,321 |
| Cisco | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,462 | 4,662 | Perforated |
| 11,596 | 11,786 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 80 | 26 | 100 S |
| 13.625 | 295 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 9.625 | 4,432 | 12.25 | 1,337 S |
| 7 | 11,596 | 8.75 | 50 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 22, 2024 | Aug 15, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Sep 25, 2020 | Mar 30, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42432 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42432 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
VLT Sako Bavarian Unit42-317-43582
0.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 730 | 1,810 |
| Yates | 2,043 | 497 |
| Queen | 2,899 | -359 |
| Grayburg | 3,158 | -618 |
| San Andres | 3,380 | -840 |
| San Andres | 3,380 | -840 |
| Spraberry | 6,730 | -4,190 |
| Spraberry | 7,231 | -4,691 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Bavarian Unit42-317-43581
0.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 730 | 1,810 |
| Yates | 2,043 | 497 |
| Queen | 2,899 | -359 |
| Grayburg | 3,158 | -618 |
| San Andres | 3,380 | -840 |
| Spraberry | 6,730 | -4,190 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Kodiak Unit42-317-43580
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 731 | 1,809 |
| Yates | 2,042 | 498 |
| Queen | 2,896 | -356 |
| Grayburg | 3,159 | -619 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -836 |
| Spraberry | 7,232 | -4,692 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Kodiak Unit42-317-43579
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 734 | 1,806 |
| Yates | 2,038 | 502 |
| Queen | 2,892 | -352 |
| Grayburg | 3,157 | -617 |
| San Andres | 3,375 | -835 |
| Spraberry | 6,748 | -4,208 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Finnfire Unit42-317-43578
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 730 | 1,810 |
| Yates | 2,041 | 499 |
| Queen | 2,893 | -353 |
| Grayburg | 3,156 | -616 |
| San Andres | 3,377 | -837 |
| Spraberry | 7,231 | -4,691 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Finnfire Unit42-317-43577
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 737 | 1,803 |
| Queen | 2,894 | -354 |
| Yates | 2,942 | -402 |
| Grayburg | 3,159 | -619 |
| San Andres | 3,378 | -838 |
| Spraberry | 6,749 | -4,209 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako C42-317-42121
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 905 | 1,633 |
| Yates | 2,037 | 501 |
| Queen | 2,897 | -359 |
| Grayburg | 3,149 | -611 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -838 |
| Spraberry | 6,713 | -4,175 |
| Spraberry | 7,241 | -4,703 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sako Kodiak Unit42-317-42120
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,039 | 499 |
| Queen | 2,902 | -364 |
| Grayburg | 3,151 | -613 |
| San Andres | 3,379 | -841 |
| Spraberry | 6,745 | -4,207 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.16M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 6.53M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117949 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 1,725 | 3,450–5,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,164,834 · prior 12 1,360,802(-14%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 12
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742432, documented in the API reference.