WELL · 42-317-43402 · DISTRICT 8
Madador B #2366WB
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Madador B #2366WB (API 42-317-43402) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by SM Energy Company, completed September 16, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 5, 2021, permitted to 8,541 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 1.61M barrels of oil and 3.02M mcf of gas since September 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyFeb 5, 2021 |
- 8,541
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 5, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 16, 2021
- completed
- 1.61M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.02M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 16, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.473247, -101.697886
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madador B O-10-56358 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 3 | 1.61M | 3.02M | Sep 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 92,125 · prior 12 85,743(+7%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 351,162 · prior 12 149,654(+135%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanySep 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867450-97 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Nov 1, 2021 | Feb 5, 2021 | Feb 22, 2021 | 8,541 |
| 867450-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Mar 8, 2021 | Feb 5, 2021 | Feb 22, 2021 | 8,629 |
| 867450-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Feb 1, 2021 | Feb 5, 2021 | — | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2021 | Madador B O-10-56358 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | Producing | 8,541 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,703 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 887 | 1,816 |
| Yates | 2,143 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,681 | 22 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -644 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,847 | -1,144 |
| Spraberry | 6,884 | -4,181 |
| Dean | 8,209 | -5,506 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,427 | -5,724 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,046 | 21,984 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 416 | 17.5 | 431 S |
| 9.625 | 8,537 | 12.25 | 825 S |
| 5.5 | 22,078 | 8.5 | 2,890 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 8, 2022 | Feb 10, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 23, 2021 | Nov 9, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-43402 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-43402 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Madador A42-317-43401
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 899 | 1,804 |
| Yates | 2,123 | 580 |
| Queen | 2,674 | 29 |
| Grayburg | 3,318 | -615 |
| San Andres | 3,829 | -1,126 |
| Spraberry | 6,893 | -4,190 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madador D42-317-43403
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 887 | 1,816 |
| Yates | 2,143 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,681 | 22 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -644 |
| San Andres | 3,837 | -1,134 |
| Spraberry | 6,884 | -4,181 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slider D42-317-43400
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 894 | 1,809 |
| Yates | 2,145 | 558 |
| Queen | 2,684 | 19 |
| Grayburg | 3,348 | -645 |
| San Andres | 3,842 | -1,139 |
| Spraberry | 6,907 | -4,204 |
| Dean | 8,225 | -5,522 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,433 | -5,730 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madador F42-317-43404
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 896 | 1,807 |
| Yates | 2,141 | 562 |
| Queen | 2,686 | 17 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -647 |
| San Andres | 3,821 | -1,118 |
| Spraberry | 6,886 | -4,183 |
| Dean | 8,199 | -5,496 |
| Cisco | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madador E42-317-43407
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 896 | 1,807 |
| Yates | 2,137 | 566 |
| Queen | 2,687 | 16 |
| Grayburg | 3,357 | -654 |
| San Andres | 3,876 | -1,173 |
| Spraberry | 6,860 | -4,157 |
| Dean | 8,201 | -5,498 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,408 | -5,705 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madador C42-317-43405
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 902 | 1,801 |
| Yates | 2,144 | 559 |
| Queen | 2,678 | 25 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -647 |
| San Andres | 3,829 | -1,126 |
| Spraberry | 6,871 | -4,168 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slider D42-317-44655
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 727 | 1,971 |
| Yates | 2,141 | 557 |
| Queen | 2,693 | 5 |
| Grayburg | 3,356 | -658 |
| San Andres | 3,865 | -1,167 |
| Spraberry | 6,898 | -4,200 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madador C42-317-43406
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 909 | 1,794 |
| Yates | 2,134 | 569 |
| Queen | 2,684 | 19 |
| Grayburg | 3,356 | -653 |
| San Andres | 3,835 | -1,132 |
| Spraberry | 6,872 | -4,169 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Devonian | — |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31743402, documented in the API reference.