WELL · 42-317-44192 · DISTRICT 8
T-Bone B #1AH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
T-Bone B #1AH (API 42-317-44192) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Hibernia Resources IV LLC, completed May 20, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued March 10, 2022, permitted to 15,000 ft.
It was permitted by Legacy Reserves Operating LP and has since transferred to Hibernia Resources IV LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 159K barrels of oil and 175K mcf of gas since May 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Legacy Reserves Operating LP; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 66 permits on file · (713) 728-7911
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hibernia Resources IV LLC |
| Production reports | Hibernia Resources IV, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPMar 10, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Mar 10, 2022
- last permit issued
- May 20, 2022
- completed
- 159K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 175K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 20, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.510800, -101.940086
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Bone B O-10-59654 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Hibernia Resources IV, LLC | 1 | 159K | 175K | May 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 11,369 · prior 12 18,771(-39%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 32,934 · prior 12 36,150(-9%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Legacy Reserves Operating LPNov 2022 → Apr 2024
- 2Hibernia Resources IV, LLCMay 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877599-97 | Drill | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Apr 26, 2022 | Mar 10, 2022 | Apr 13, 2022 | 15,000 |
| 877599-98 | Drill | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Mar 25, 2022 | Mar 10, 2022 | — | 15,000 |
| 877599-99 | Drill | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Mar 1, 2022 | Mar 10, 2022 | — | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59654 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,799 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,510 | 289 |
| Queen | 2,665 | 134 |
| Grayburg | 3,102 | -303 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,978 | -1,179 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,721 | -2,922 |
| Spraberry | 7,549 | -4,750 |
| Dean | 8,921 | -6,122 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,138 | -6,339 |
| Cisco | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,601 | 17,247 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 454 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 7,209 | 12.25 | 1,405 S |
| 5.5 | 9,765 | 8.75 | 1,800 S |
| 5.5 | 17,317 | 8.5 | 1,800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 2, 2023 | Aug 4, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-44192 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-44192 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
T-Bone C42-317-44191
0.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,510 | 289 |
| Queen | 2,669 | 130 |
| Grayburg | 3,107 | -308 |
| San Andres | 3,978 | -1,179 |
| Clear Fork | 5,721 | -2,922 |
| Spraberry | 7,556 | -4,757 |
| Dean | 8,919 | -6,120 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone B42-317-44190
0.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 292 |
| Queen | 2,668 | 131 |
| Grayburg | 3,102 | -303 |
| San Andres | 3,979 | -1,180 |
| Spraberry | 7,562 | -4,763 |
| Dean | 8,924 | -6,125 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Howlin Wolf C42-317-45587
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,169 | 1,628 |
| Yates | 2,508 | 289 |
| Queen | 3,295 | -498 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -1,179 |
| San Andres | 4,214 | -1,417 |
| Spraberry | 5,722 | -2,925 |
| Dean | 9,011 | -6,214 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Howlin Wolf A42-317-45258
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,179 | 1,617 |
| Yates | 2,506 | 290 |
| Queen | 3,297 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -1,180 |
| San Andres | 4,207 | -1,411 |
| Spraberry | 5,726 | -2,930 |
| Dean | 9,216 | -6,420 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Howlin Wolf B42-317-45259
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,178 | 1,619 |
| Yates | 2,514 | 283 |
| Queen | 3,301 | -504 |
| Grayburg | 3,981 | -1,184 |
| San Andres | 4,211 | -1,414 |
| Spraberry | 5,722 | -2,925 |
| Dean | 8,991 | -6,194 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone D42-317-44358
0.5 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | 9,133 | -6,334 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stubbs E Unit A42-317-44263
1.1 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,781 |
| Yates | 2,484 | 297 |
| Queen | 3,376 | -595 |
| Grayburg | 3,581 | -800 |
| San Andres | 4,078 | -1,297 |
| Clear Fork | 5,754 | -2,973 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stubbs E Unit A42-317-44264
1.1 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,781 |
| Yates | 2,484 | 297 |
| Queen | 3,376 | -595 |
| Grayburg | 3,581 | -800 |
| San Andres | 4,078 | -1,297 |
| Clear Fork | 5,754 | -2,973 |
| Spraberry | 7,514 | -4,733 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31744192, documented in the API reference.