WELL · 42-317-45587 · DISTRICT 8
Howlin Wolf C #3DH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Howlin Wolf C #3DH (API 42-317-45587) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Hibernia Resources IV LLC, completed November 27, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 20, 2023, permitted to 14,000 ft.
It was permitted by Legacy Reserves Operating LP and has since transferred to Hibernia Resources IV LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 307K barrels of oil and 239K mcf of gas since November 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Legacy Reserves Operating LP; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 66 permits on file · (713) 728-7911
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hibernia Resources IV LLC |
| Production reports | Hibernia Resources IV, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPSep 20, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 14,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 20, 2023
- last permit issued
- Nov 27, 2023
- completed
- 307K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 239K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 27, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.511428, -101.936297
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howlin Wolf C O-10-61414 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Hibernia Resources IV, LLC | 1 | 307K | 239K | Nov 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 100,093 · prior 12 167,759(-40%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 78,568 · prior 12 138,966(-43%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Legacy Reserves Operating LPMar 2024 → Apr 2024
- 2Hibernia Resources IV, LLCMay 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893486-98 | Drill | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Oct 27, 2023 | Sep 20, 2023 | Oct 13, 2023 | 14,000 |
| 893486-99 | Drill | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Sep 6, 2023 | Sep 20, 2023 | Oct 13, 2023 | 14,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61414 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,797 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,169 | 1,628 |
| Yates | 2,508 | 289 |
| Queen | 3,295 | -498 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -1,179 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,214 | -1,417 |
| Spraberry | 5,722 | -2,925 |
| Dean | 9,011 | -6,214 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,170 | 19,735 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 462 | 17.5 | 495 S |
| 8.625 | 7,785 | 11 | 775 S |
| 5.5 | 19,832 | 7.875 | 2,000 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 13, 2024 | Jun 7, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45587 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45587 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Howlin Wolf A42-317-45258
0.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,179 | 1,617 |
| Yates | 2,506 | 290 |
| Queen | 3,297 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -1,180 |
| San Andres | 4,207 | -1,411 |
| Spraberry | 5,726 | -2,930 |
| Dean | 9,216 | -6,420 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Howlin Wolf B42-317-45259
0.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,178 | 1,619 |
| Yates | 2,514 | 283 |
| Queen | 3,301 | -504 |
| Grayburg | 3,981 | -1,184 |
| San Andres | 4,211 | -1,414 |
| Spraberry | 5,722 | -2,925 |
| Dean | 8,991 | -6,194 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone D42-317-44358
0.1 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | 9,133 | -6,334 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone C42-317-44191
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,510 | 289 |
| Queen | 2,669 | 130 |
| Grayburg | 3,107 | -308 |
| San Andres | 3,978 | -1,179 |
| Clear Fork | 5,721 | -2,922 |
| Spraberry | 7,556 | -4,757 |
| Dean | 8,919 | -6,120 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone B42-317-44192
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,510 | 289 |
| Queen | 2,665 | 134 |
| Grayburg | 3,102 | -303 |
| San Andres | 3,978 | -1,179 |
| Clear Fork | 5,721 | -2,922 |
| Spraberry | 7,549 | -4,750 |
| Dean | 8,921 | -6,122 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T-Bone B42-317-44190
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,250 | 1,549 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 292 |
| Queen | 2,668 | 131 |
| Grayburg | 3,102 | -303 |
| San Andres | 3,979 | -1,180 |
| Spraberry | 7,562 | -4,763 |
| Dean | 8,924 | -6,125 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Smokey B42-317-45061
1.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,237 | 1,562 |
| Rustler | 1,743 | 1,056 |
| Yates | 2,517 | 282 |
| Queen | 3,301 | -502 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -733 |
| San Andres | 4,224 | -1,425 |
| Glorieta | 4,761 | -1,962 |
| Clear Fork | 5,642 | -2,843 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Smokey A42-317-45062
1.0 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,232 | 1,567 |
| Rustler | 1,745 | 1,054 |
| Yates | 2,521 | 278 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,955 | -1,156 |
| San Andres | 4,201 | -1,402 |
| Glorieta | 4,755 | -1,956 |
| Clear Fork | 5,643 | -2,844 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745587, documented in the API reference.