WELL · 42-317-45492 · DISTRICT 8
Panamint F #10DN
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Panamint F #10DN (API 42-317-45492) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed August 20, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 11, 2023, permitted to 10,300 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 514K barrels of oil and 1.04M mcf of gas since August 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCAug 11, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,300
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 11, 2023
- last permit issued
- Aug 20, 2024
- completed
- 514K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.04M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 20, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.362426, -101.888010
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panamint F O-10-62574 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 514K | 1.04M | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 177,158 · prior 12 337,008(-47%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 497,293 · prior 12 541,250(-8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892631-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Aug 4, 2023 | Aug 11, 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | 10,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62574 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,762 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,471 | 291 |
| Grayburg | 3,881 | -1,119 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,070 | -1,308 |
| Glorieta | 4,837 | -2,075 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,037 | -3,275 |
| Spraberry | 7,430 | -4,668 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,085 | 19,026 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 411 | 17.5 | 320 S |
| 9.625 | 5,172 | 12.25 | 1,221 S |
| 5.5 | 19,176 | 8.5 | 1,976 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 6, 2025 | Dec 17, 2024 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45492 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45492 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Panamint F42-317-45491
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,483 | 280 |
| Grayburg | 3,891 | -1,128 |
| San Andres | 4,072 | -1,309 |
| Glorieta | 4,840 | -2,077 |
| Spraberry | 7,431 | -4,668 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,040 | -6,277 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Panamint F42-317-45493
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,482 | 280 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,111 |
| San Andres | 4,067 | -1,305 |
| Spraberry | 7,430 | -4,668 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Massasauga42-317-45420
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,489 | 270 |
| Grayburg | 3,885 | -1,126 |
| San Andres | 4,073 | -1,314 |
| Glorieta | 4,838 | -2,079 |
| Clear Fork | 6,037 | -3,278 |
| Spraberry | 7,421 | -4,662 |
| Spraberry | 7,946 | -5,187 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Massasauga42-317-45419
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,473 | 287 |
| Grayburg | 3,868 | -1,108 |
| San Andres | 4,064 | -1,304 |
| Glorieta | 4,843 | -2,083 |
| Clear Fork | 6,038 | -3,278 |
| Spraberry | 7,425 | -4,665 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,129 | -6,369 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Massasauga42-317-45421
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,489 | 273 |
| Grayburg | 3,885 | -1,123 |
| San Andres | 4,073 | -1,311 |
| Glorieta | 4,838 | -2,076 |
| Clear Fork | 6,037 | -3,275 |
| Spraberry | 7,421 | -4,659 |
| Spraberry | 7,946 | -5,184 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Massasauga42-317-42358
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,465 | 297 |
| Grayburg | 3,865 | -1,103 |
| San Andres | 4,065 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,065 | -1,303 |
| Glorieta | 4,825 | -2,063 |
| Clear Fork | 6,000 | -3,238 |
| Spraberry | 7,430 | -4,668 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,995 | -6,233 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Five Way 1542-317-41189
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,408 | 371 |
| Grayburg | 3,853 | -1,074 |
| San Andres | 4,032 | -1,253 |
| Spraberry | 7,373 | -4,594 |
| Dean | 8,751 | -5,972 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,965 | -6,186 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Massasauga D42-317-42359
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,434 | 308 |
| Grayburg | 3,805 | -1,063 |
| San Andres | 3,990 | -1,248 |
| Spraberry | 7,408 | -4,666 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,980 | -6,238 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745492, documented in the API reference.