WELL · 42-317-45823 · DISTRICT 10
Duke #1
Martin County · Vertical
Duke #1 (API 42-317-45823) is a former disposal or injection well in Martin County, last operated by Deep Blue Central LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 2018 and 2026, permitted to 14,300 ft.
Operator of record
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 44 permits on file · (713) 997-3530
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Deep Blue Central LLCFeb 27, 2026 |
- 14,300
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Feb 27, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2026 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.476414, -101.945713
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke O-10-65038 | Glass (Grayburg) | Deep Blue Central LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2026 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913704-99 | Drill | Deep Blue Central LLC | Feb 24, 2026 | Feb 27, 2026 | — | 5,300 |
| 896437-98 | Drill | Deep Blue Central LLC | Feb 14, 2025 | Feb 5, 2024 | — | 5,025 |
| 896437-99 | Drill | Lagoon Water Management, LLC | Jan 9, 2024 | Feb 5, 2024 | — | 5,025 |
| 885653-99 | Drill | Sedalia Operating, LLC | Nov 10, 2022 | Nov 17, 2022 | — | 5,025 |
| 845832-99 | Drill | Tejas Permian Operating, LLC | Oct 17, 2018 | Oct 17, 2018 | — | 14,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-65038 | — | — | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,838 | 17.5 | 1,325 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 10, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45823 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45823 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbours can.
Slaughter 79 A42-317-43067
0.6 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 289 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -887 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,146 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,797 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,160 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 79 A42-317-42868
0.6 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 289 |
| Queen | 3,400 | -652 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -887 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,146 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,797 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,160 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,387 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 79 D42-317-42535
0.8 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 288 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -888 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,147 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,798 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,161 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,388 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 79 C42-317-42831
0.8 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 288 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -888 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,147 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,798 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,161 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,388 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 79 D42-317-42973
0.8 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,761 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,459 | 288 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -888 |
| San Andres | 3,894 | -1,147 |
| Spraberry | 7,545 | -4,798 |
| Dean | 8,908 | -6,161 |
| Queen | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Rancho E Unit D42-317-42935
1.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,752 |
| Yates | 2,473 | 279 |
| Queen | 3,168 | -416 |
| Grayburg | 3,792 | -1,040 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 3,912 | -1,160 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,126 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,747 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Rancho E Unit C42-317-42924
1.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,752 |
| Yates | 2,475 | 277 |
| Queen | 3,167 | -415 |
| Grayburg | 3,789 | -1,037 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,155 |
| San Andres | 3,910 | -1,158 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,126 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,747 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
EL Rancho E Unit B42-317-42923
1.0 KM · Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,476 | 277 |
| Queen | 3,163 | -410 |
| Grayburg | 3,782 | -1,029 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,154 |
| San Andres | 3,908 | -1,155 |
| Clear Fork | 5,878 | -3,125 |
| Spraberry | 7,499 | -4,746 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117831 | W-14 Disposal | Not activated | 20,000 | 1,887 | 3,775–5,025 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 15
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.7
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745823, documented in the API reference.