WELL · 42-317-46982 · DISTRICT 10
Texaco 41-McMurry B 50 #301HD
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Texaco 41-Mcmurry B 50 #301HD (API 42-317-46982) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed March 2, 2026 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 8, 2025, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 17.7K barrels of oil and 24.7K mcf of gas since March 2026, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 477 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCSep 8, 2025 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 8, 2025
- last permit issued
- Mar 2, 2026
- completed
- 17.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 24.7K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2026 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 2, 2026
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.211155, -101.770804
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texaco 41-McMurry B 50 O-10-64951 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 1 | 17.7K | 24.7K | Mar 2026 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 17,709 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 24,702 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Civitas Permian Operating, LLCMar 2026 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909716-99 | Drill | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | Aug 6, 2025 | Sep 8, 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64951 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,587 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 872 | 1,715 |
| Yates | 2,161 | 426 |
| Queen | 3,110 | -523 |
| Grayburg | 3,318 | -731 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,944 | -1,357 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,929 | -3,342 |
| Spraberry | 6,918 | -4,331 |
| Dean | 8,241 | -5,654 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,440 | -5,853 |
| Cisco | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,969 | 22,184 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,582 | 17.5 | 1,135 S |
| 8.625 | 9,331 | 12.25 | 2,000 S |
| 6 | 9,506 | 7.875 | 2,265 S |
| 5.5 | 22,216 | 7.875 | 2,265 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 21, 2026 | Apr 14, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-46982 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-46982 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Texaco 41-McMurry B 6042-317-46983
0.0 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 834 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 430 |
| Queen | 3,121 | -534 |
| Grayburg | 3,320 | -733 |
| San Andres | 3,946 | -1,359 |
| Spraberry | 6,868 | -4,281 |
| Dean | 8,194 | -5,607 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,399 | -5,812 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry 3244D42-317-43907
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 830 | 1,865 |
| Yates | 2,060 | 635 |
| Queen | 3,233 | -538 |
| Grayburg | 3,411 | -716 |
| San Andres | 3,611 | -916 |
| Spraberry | 6,884 | -4,189 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry 3244C42-317-43906
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 837 | 1,757 |
| Yates | 2,066 | 528 |
| Queen | 3,239 | -645 |
| Grayburg | 3,417 | -823 |
| San Andres | 3,617 | -1,023 |
| Spraberry | 6,891 | -4,297 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry 3244B42-317-43905
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,754 |
| Yates | 2,079 | 515 |
| Queen | 3,248 | -654 |
| Grayburg | 3,426 | -832 |
| San Andres | 3,626 | -1,032 |
| Spraberry | 6,899 | -4,305 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry 3244A42-317-43904
0.2 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 845 | 1,749 |
| Yates | 2,089 | 505 |
| Queen | 3,263 | -669 |
| Grayburg | 3,441 | -847 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,047 |
| Spraberry | 6,915 | -4,321 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 2042-317-41635
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,672 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 380 |
| Queen | 3,094 | -504 |
| Grayburg | 3,615 | -1,025 |
| San Andres | 3,781 | -1,191 |
| Glorieta | 4,638 | -2,048 |
| Spraberry | 6,872 | -4,282 |
| Dean | 8,195 | -5,605 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 2042-317-41634
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,300 | 1,292 |
| Yates | 2,209 | 383 |
| Queen | 3,105 | -513 |
| Grayburg | 3,620 | -1,028 |
| San Andres | 3,780 | -1,188 |
| Spraberry | 6,878 | -4,286 |
| Dean | 8,231 | -5,639 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,391 | -5,799 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 1042-317-41633
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,674 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 382 |
| Queen | 3,094 | -502 |
| Grayburg | 3,615 | -1,023 |
| San Andres | 3,781 | -1,189 |
| Spraberry | 6,872 | -4,280 |
| Dean | 8,195 | -5,603 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,351 | -5,759 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31746982, documented in the API reference.