WELL · 42-329-40068 · DISTRICT 8
Bradford Trust a Unit 4 #1508BH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Horizontal
Bradford Trust A Unit 4 #1508BH (API 42-329-40068) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed September 3, 2015.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2015 and 2017, permitted to 9,980 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 638K barrels of oil and 2.32M mcf of gas since May 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Aug 28, 2017 |
- 9,980
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 28, 2017
- last permit issued
- Sep 3, 2015
- completed
- 638K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.32M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 3, 2015
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.740516, -102.001796
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford Trust a Unit 4 O-10-48950 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 2 | 434K | 1.89M | Jul 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Bradford Trust a Unit 4 O-10-46654 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 204K | 431K | May 2015 – Feb 2018 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 48,227 · prior 12 237,465(-80%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 17,433 · prior 12 12,168(+43%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.May 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 829896-99 | Field transfer | XTO Energy Inc. | Aug 15, 2017 | Aug 28, 2017 | Feb 24, 2015 | 9,980 |
| 802855-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 16, 2015 | Jan 21, 2015 | Feb 23, 2015 | 9,980 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-46654 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-48950 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,672 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 767 | 1,905 |
| Yates | 2,577 | 95 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,952 | -280 |
| Queen | 3,758 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,204 | -1,532 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,373 | -1,701 |
| Glorieta | 4,960 | -2,288 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,793 | -4,121 |
| Spraberry | 7,587 | -4,915 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,977 | -6,305 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,160 | -6,488 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,954 | 17,588 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,245 | 17.5 | 975 S |
| 9.625 | 8,815 | 12.25 | 735 S |
| 5.5 | 17,736 | 8.5 | 2,770 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 9, 2017 | Sep 21, 2017 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 11, 2016 | Jan 26, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Aug 21, 2015 | Jul 29, 2015 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-40068 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-40068 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Bradford Trust a Unit 442-329-41859
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,035 | 1,641 |
| Yates | 2,635 | 41 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,952 | -276 |
| Queen | 3,722 | -1,046 |
| Grayburg | 4,390 | -1,714 |
| San Andres | 4,552 | -1,876 |
| Glorieta | 5,252 | -2,576 |
| Clear Fork | 6,708 | -4,032 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '10'42-329-35421
0.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,800 | -2,125 |
| San Andres | 4,800 | -2,125 |
| Spraberry | 7,600 | -4,925 |
| Dean | 8,885 | -6,210 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,550 | -6,875 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,550 | -6,875 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,525 | -7,850 |
| Strawn | 10,800 | -8,125 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 11 Unit 342-329-39663
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 772 | 1,893 |
| Yates | 2,585 | 80 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,955 | -290 |
| Queen | 3,688 | -1,023 |
| Grayburg | 4,196 | -1,531 |
| San Andres | 4,368 | -1,703 |
| Glorieta | 4,945 | -2,280 |
| Clear Fork | 6,683 | -4,018 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 11 Unit 342-329-43935
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 771 | 1,890 |
| Yates | 2,589 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,917 | -256 |
| Queen | 3,563 | -902 |
| Grayburg | 4,204 | -1,543 |
| San Andres | 4,373 | -1,712 |
| Glorieta | 5,604 | -2,943 |
| Clear Fork | 6,688 | -4,027 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 11 Unit 342-329-43939
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 771 | 1,898 |
| Yates | 2,589 | 80 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,917 | -248 |
| Queen | 3,562 | -893 |
| Grayburg | 4,203 | -1,534 |
| San Andres | 4,372 | -1,703 |
| Glorieta | 5,607 | -2,938 |
| Clear Fork | 6,691 | -4,022 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '10'42-329-34893
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,610 | -4,911 |
| Spraberry | 8,175 | -5,476 |
| Dean | 8,910 | -6,211 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,876 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,000 | -7,301 |
| Strawn | 10,750 | -8,051 |
TXL 11 Unit 342-329-39674
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 772 | 1,892 |
| Yates | 2,585 | 79 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,955 | -291 |
| Queen | 3,688 | -1,024 |
| Grayburg | 4,196 | -1,532 |
| San Andres | 4,368 | -1,704 |
| Glorieta | 4,945 | -2,281 |
| Clear Fork | 6,683 | -4,019 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 11 Unit 342-329-43940
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 767 | 1,894 |
| Yates | 2,582 | 79 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,909 | -248 |
| Queen | 3,553 | -892 |
| Grayburg | 4,195 | -1,534 |
| San Andres | 4,364 | -1,703 |
| Glorieta | 4,786 | -2,125 |
| Clear Fork | 6,682 | -4,021 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32940068, documented in the API reference.