WELL · 42-329-42468 · DISTRICT 8
Comancheros 19-31 3101 #3101BH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Comancheros 19-31 3101 #3101BH (API 42-329-42468) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed January 10, 2019 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 27, 2018, permitted to 9,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 1.62M barrels of oil and 4.49M mcf of gas since January 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Apr 27, 2018 |
- 9,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 27, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jan 10, 2019
- completed
- 1.62M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.49M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 10, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.863124, -101.895528
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comancheros 19-31 3101 O-10-51885 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 3 | 1.62M | 4.49M | Jan 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 29,332 · prior 12 123,138(-76%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 140,272 · prior 12 556,896(-75%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jan 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839160-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jun 26, 2018 | Apr 27, 2018 | Jul 26, 2018 | 9,500 |
| 839160-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Apr 23, 2018 | Apr 27, 2018 | Jul 26, 2018 | 9,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51885 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,643 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,089 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 136 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -216 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,012 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,105 | -1,462 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,625 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,255 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,312 | -3,669 |
| Spraberry | 6,846 | -4,203 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,520 | -5,877 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,879 | 22,807 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 885 | 17.5 | 780 S |
| 9.625 | 8,568 | 12.25 | 2,360 S |
| 5.5 | 22,944 | 8.75 | 2,910 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 8, 2019 | Apr 25, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42468 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42468 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Comancheros 19-31 311142-329-42469
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,088 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 135 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -217 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,013 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -1,463 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,626 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,256 |
| Clear Fork | 6,312 | -3,670 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 310242-329-42472
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,088 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 135 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -217 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,013 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -1,463 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,626 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,256 |
| Clear Fork | 6,312 | -3,670 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 311242-329-42473
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,088 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 135 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -217 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,013 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -1,463 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,626 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,256 |
| Clear Fork | 6,312 | -3,670 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 310342-329-42474
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,086 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 133 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -219 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,015 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -1,465 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,628 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,258 |
| Clear Fork | 6,312 | -3,672 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 311342-329-42475
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 554 | 2,086 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 133 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,859 | -219 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -1,015 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -1,465 |
| Grayburg | 4,268 | -1,628 |
| Glorieta | 4,898 | -2,258 |
| Clear Fork | 6,312 | -3,672 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 310242-329-43076
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 455 | 2,185 |
| Yates | 2,497 | 143 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,858 | -218 |
| Queen | 3,604 | -964 |
| San Andres | 4,125 | -1,485 |
| Grayburg | 4,306 | -1,666 |
| Glorieta | 4,901 | -2,261 |
| Clear Fork | 6,380 | -3,740 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 310342-329-43077
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,492 | 148 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,855 | -215 |
| Queen | 3,600 | -960 |
| Grayburg | 4,303 | -1,663 |
| San Andres | 4,389 | -1,749 |
| Glorieta | 4,913 | -2,273 |
| Clear Fork | 6,387 | -3,747 |
| Spraberry | 7,224 | -4,584 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comancheros 19-31 310142-329-43432
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,491 | 149 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,876 | -236 |
| Queen | 3,599 | -959 |
| San Andres | 4,094 | -1,454 |
| Grayburg | 4,315 | -1,675 |
| Glorieta | 5,289 | -2,649 |
| Clear Fork | 6,389 | -3,749 |
| Spraberry | 7,229 | -4,589 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942468, documented in the API reference.