WELL · 42-329-42564 · DISTRICT 8
Parks #0416AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Parks #0416AH (API 42-329-42564) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed March 28, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 30, 2018, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 3.41M barrels of oil and 4.31M mcf of gas since October 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 30, 2018 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 28, 2019
- completed
- 3.41M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.31M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 28, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.862800, -102.221700
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parks O-10-47553 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 12 | 3.41M | 4.31M | Oct 2015 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 179,791 · prior 12 208,935(-14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 395,350 · prior 12 370,643(+7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Oct 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840525-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 16, 2018 | May 30, 2018 | — | 10,000 |
| 840525-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 25, 2018 | May 30, 2018 | Oct 7, 2018 | 9,850 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-47553 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,843 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 914 | 1,929 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -25 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,138 | -295 |
| Queen | 4,064 | -1,221 |
| Grayburg | 4,576 | -1,733 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,774 | -1,931 |
| Glorieta | 5,541 | -2,698 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,750 | -2,907 |
| Spraberry | 7,719 | -4,876 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,270 | -6,427 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,330 | 20,234 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,010 | 17.5 | 890 S |
| 8.625 | 8,661 | 12.25 | 3,170 S |
| 5.5 | 20,361 | 7.875 | 1,700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 5, 2019 | May 15, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 12, 2019 | Apr 29, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42564 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42564 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Parks42-329-42563
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 915 | 1,927 |
| Yates | 2,882 | -40 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,163 | -321 |
| Queen | 4,058 | -1,216 |
| Grayburg | 4,576 | -1,734 |
| San Andres | 4,773 | -1,931 |
| Glorieta | 5,571 | -2,729 |
| Clear Fork | 7,229 | -4,387 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks42-329-42565
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 904 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 2,881 | -39 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,161 | -319 |
| Queen | 4,061 | -1,219 |
| Grayburg | 4,573 | -1,731 |
| San Andres | 4,769 | -1,927 |
| Glorieta | 5,569 | -2,727 |
| Clear Fork | 7,222 | -4,380 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks42-329-42566
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 887 | 1,952 |
| Yates | 2,863 | -24 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,137 | -298 |
| Queen | 4,045 | -1,206 |
| Grayburg | 4,557 | -1,718 |
| San Andres | 4,747 | -1,908 |
| Glorieta | 5,541 | -2,702 |
| Clear Fork | 7,199 | -4,360 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks42-329-42581
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 883 | 1,956 |
| Yates | 2,870 | -31 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,157 | -318 |
| Queen | 4,052 | -1,213 |
| Grayburg | 4,581 | -1,742 |
| San Andres | 4,742 | -1,903 |
| Glorieta | 5,543 | -2,704 |
| Clear Fork | 7,205 | -4,366 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks '36A'42-329-35661
1.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,150 | -5,286 |
| Spraberry | 8,150 | -5,286 |
| Spraberry | 8,675 | -5,811 |
| Spraberry | 8,675 | -5,811 |
| Dean | 9,275 | -6,411 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,475 | -6,611 |
| Strawn | 10,500 | -7,636 |
| Bend | 10,875 | -8,011 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
1788 SWD42-329-41744
1.5 KM · ON Point Oilfield Operations LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,812 |
| Yates | 1,250 | 1,562 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,512 |
| Glorieta | 2,700 | 112 |
| Clear Fork | 3,500 | -688 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -888 |
| Grayburg | 3,900 | -1,088 |
| San Andres | 4,600 | -1,788 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Parks '37'42-329-35222
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,050 | -5,215 |
| Spraberry | 8,575 | -5,740 |
| Dean | 9,200 | -6,365 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,800 | -6,965 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,025 | -7,190 |
| Strawn | 10,524 | -7,689 |
| Bend | 10,925 | -8,090 |
| Atoka | 11,175 | -8,340 |
Parks '25'42-329-00123
1.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,085 | -5,232 |
| Spraberry | 8,085 | -5,232 |
| Spraberry | 8,545 | -5,692 |
| Spraberry | 8,545 | -5,692 |
| Dean | 9,225 | -6,372 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,410 | -6,557 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,850 | -6,997 |
| Strawn | 10,470 | -7,617 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942564, documented in the API reference.