WELL · 42-329-43444 · DISTRICT 8
Moreland SWD #3
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Vertical
Moreland Swd #3 (API 42-329-43444) is a well in Midland County operated by Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc, completed October 26, 2019 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued June 7, 2019, permitted to 6,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 21 permits on file · (432) 699-9366
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Pilot Water Solutions PermianllcJun 7, 2019 |
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 7, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 26, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 26, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.695471, -102.006493
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreland SWD O-10-45871 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc | 3 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2014 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853818-98 | Drill | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc | Dec 13, 2019 | Jun 7, 2019 | Oct 18, 2019 | 6,000 |
| 853818-99 | Drill | RBJ & Associates, LP | Jun 4, 2019 | Jun 7, 2019 | Oct 18, 2019 | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-45871 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,779 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,779 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -221 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,191 |
| Queen | 4,370 | -1,591 |
| Grayburg | 4,500 | -1,721 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,900 | -2,121 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,971 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,610 | 5,185 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 350 | 17.5 | 360 S |
| 9.625 | 4,610 | 12.25 | 575 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 27, 2024 | Jan 4, 2024 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43444 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43444 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Cowden '28'42-329-35423
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,685 | 91 |
| San Andres | 5,025 | -2,249 |
| Spraberry | 7,700 | -4,924 |
| Dean | 9,025 | -6,249 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,300 | -7,524 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,300 | -7,524 |
| Strawn | 10,885 | -8,109 |
TXL 21 Unit 242-329-43197
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 857 | 1,921 |
| Yates | 2,742 | 36 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 21 Unit 242-329-43195
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,963 |
| Yates | 2,713 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,039 | -261 |
| Queen | 3,691 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,622 |
| San Andres | 4,576 | -1,798 |
| Glorieta | 5,197 | -2,419 |
| Clear Fork | 6,808 | -4,030 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 21 Unit 242-329-43196
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,963 |
| Yates | 2,713 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,039 | -261 |
| Queen | 3,691 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,622 |
| San Andres | 4,576 | -1,798 |
| Glorieta | 5,197 | -2,419 |
| Clear Fork | 6,808 | -4,030 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden '28'42-329-35441
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,700 | 78 |
| San Andres | 5,025 | -2,247 |
| Spraberry | 7,675 | -4,897 |
| Dean | 9,075 | -6,297 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,797 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,797 |
| Strawn | 10,995 | -8,217 |
TXL 21 Unit 142-329-43194
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,959 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 81 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,039 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,691 | -917 |
| Grayburg | 4,357 | -1,583 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,776 |
| Glorieta | 5,079 | -2,305 |
| Clear Fork | 6,790 | -4,016 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 21 Unit 142-329-43190
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,959 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 81 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,039 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,691 | -917 |
| Grayburg | 4,357 | -1,583 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,776 |
| Glorieta | 5,079 | -2,305 |
| Clear Fork | 6,790 | -4,016 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 21 Unit 142-329-43192
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,959 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 81 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,039 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,691 | -917 |
| Grayburg | 4,357 | -1,583 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,776 |
| Glorieta | 5,079 | -2,305 |
| Clear Fork | 6,790 | -4,016 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000115159 | W-14 Disposal | Not activated | 20,000 | 2,300 | 4,600–6,000 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.5
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943444, documented in the API reference.