WELL · 42-365-32279 · DISTRICT 6
Wallace Unit #2
Panola County · Bethany East (Cotton Valley) field · Vertical
Wallace Unit #2 (API 42-365-32279) is a well in Panola County operated by Sheridan Production CO Iii LLC, completed June 19, 1990.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1990 and 2022, permitted to 9,800 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, BMA, B / M Anhydrite.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sheridan Production Co III LLC |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCJan 7, 2022 |
- 9,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 7, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 19, 1990
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 847K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 19, 1990
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.325622, -94.125681
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace Unit G-6-291822 | Bethany (Travis Peak Cons.) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 205K | Dec 2021 – Jul 2026 |
| Wallace Unit G-6-135728 | Bethany, East (Cotton Valley) | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | 1 | 0 | 642K | Jan 1993 – Sep 2024 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 11,381 · prior 12 18,463(-38%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Jan 1993 → Feb 1999
- 2Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 3Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Jul 2019
- 5Sheridan Production Co III, LLCDec 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875741-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Jan 4, 2022 | Jan 7, 2022 | — | 9,750 |
| 369205-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Jan 29, 1990 | Feb 26, 1990 | — | 9,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-135728 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-291822 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 352 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 2,648 | -2,296 |
| Glen Rose | 2,988 | -2,636 |
| BMA | 4,752 | -4,400 |
| B / M Anhydrite | 4,752 | -4,400 |
| Sligo | 5,557 | -5,205 |
| Travis Peak | 5,896 | -5,544 |
| Travis Peak | 5,905 | -5,553 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,024 | -7,672 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,897 | 5,903 | Perforated |
| 8,319 | 8,454 | Perforated |
| 8,634 | 8,906 | Perforated |
| 9,030 | 9,066 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 3,002 | 12.25 | 775 S |
| 4.5 | 9,740 | 7.875 | 1,700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 3, 2022 | Jan 12, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Nov 5, 1990 | Jul 6, 1990 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 10, 1990 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-32279 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-32279 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wallace Unit42-365-36246
0.7 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 5,441 | -5,114 |
| Travis Peak | 5,887 | -5,560 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,000 | -7,673 |
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38370
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -566 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,546 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,206 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,326 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,086 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,456 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,286 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,636 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38369
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -569 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,549 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,209 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,329 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,089 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,459 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,289 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,639 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toledo Bend Gas Unit42-365-38525
1.3 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,100 | -746 |
| Blossom | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,601 | -2,247 |
| Paluxy | 2,610 | -2,256 |
| Glen Rose | 4,210 | -3,856 |
| Rodessa | 5,018 | -4,664 |
| Pettit | 5,757 | -5,403 |
| Travis Peak | 6,100 | -5,746 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lake Alexander (AW)42-365-38526
1.3 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,100 | -746 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Blossom | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Paluxy | 2,610 | -2,256 |
| Glen Rose | 4,210 | -3,856 |
| Rodessa | 5,018 | -4,664 |
| Pettit | 5,757 | -5,403 |
| Travis Peak | 6,100 | -5,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw Unit42-365-33895
1.4 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,665 | -2,336 |
| BMA | 4,718 | -4,389 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,897 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,897 |
| Pettit | 5,537 | -5,208 |
| Travis Peak | 5,875 | -5,546 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,009 | -7,680 |
| Bossier | 9,586 | -9,257 |
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit A42-365-38944
1.6 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 1,995 | -1,651 |
| Goodland | 2,426 | -2,082 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,088 | -2,744 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,587 | -4,243 |
| Rodessa | 4,890 | -4,546 |
| James Lime | 5,354 | -5,010 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit B42-365-38945
1.6 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Goodland | 2,423 | -2,079 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,092 | -2,748 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,596 | -4,252 |
| Rodessa | 4,903 | -4,559 |
| James Lime | 5,367 | -5,023 |
| Pettit | 5,667 | -5,323 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36532279, documented in the API reference.