WELL · 42-365-36246 · DISTRICT 6
Wallace Unit #6
Panola County · Vertical
Wallace Unit #6 (API 42-365-36246) is a permitted well in Panola County filed by Sheridan Production CO Iii, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2006 and 2021, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Pettit, Travis Peak, Cotton Valley.
Its lease has reported 20.5K barrels of oil and 356K mcf of gas since December 2006, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III, LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCMar 11, 2021 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Mar 11, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 20.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 356K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.330276, -94.120007
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace Unit O-6-14645 | Bethany, East (Cotton Valley) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 20.5K | 356K | Dec 2006 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 10,876 · prior 12 13,155(-17%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 818 · prior 12 1,699(-52%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Dec 2006 → Jun 2016
- 2Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Dec 2019
- 3Sheridan Production Co III, LLCJan 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868261-99 | Reclass | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Mar 9, 2021 | Mar 11, 2021 | Sep 27, 2006 | 10,000 |
| 620875-98 | Drill | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Apr 5, 2007 | Jun 16, 2006 | Sep 27, 2006 | 10,000 |
| 620875-99 | Drill | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Jun 13, 2006 | Jun 16, 2006 | Sep 27, 2006 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-6-14645 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 327 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Pettit | 5,441 | -5,114 |
| Travis Peak | 5,887 | -5,560 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,000 | -7,673 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,377 | 9,578 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,697 | 12.25 | 600 S |
| 5.5 | 9,775 | — | 850 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 21, 2007 | Apr 12, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | May 9, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-36246 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-36246 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38370
0.6 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -566 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,546 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,206 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,326 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,086 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,456 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,286 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,636 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw HV Unit42-365-38369
0.6 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -569 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,549 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,209 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,329 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,089 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,459 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,289 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,639 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lake Alexander (AW)42-365-38526
0.7 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,100 | -746 |
| Blossom | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Paluxy | 2,610 | -2,256 |
| Glen Rose | 4,210 | -3,856 |
| Rodessa | 5,018 | -4,664 |
| Pettit | 5,757 | -5,403 |
| Travis Peak | 6,100 | -5,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Toledo Bend Gas Unit42-365-38525
0.7 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,100 | -746 |
| Blossom | 2,600 | -2,246 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,601 | -2,247 |
| Paluxy | 2,610 | -2,256 |
| Glen Rose | 4,210 | -3,856 |
| Rodessa | 5,018 | -4,664 |
| Pettit | 5,757 | -5,403 |
| Travis Peak | 6,100 | -5,746 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw Unit42-365-33895
0.7 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,665 | -2,336 |
| BMA | 4,718 | -4,389 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,897 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,897 |
| Pettit | 5,537 | -5,208 |
| Travis Peak | 5,875 | -5,546 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,009 | -7,680 |
| Bossier | 9,586 | -9,257 |
Wallace Unit42-365-32279
0.7 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,648 | -2,296 |
| Glen Rose | 2,988 | -2,636 |
| BMA | 4,752 | -4,400 |
| B / M Anhydrite | 4,752 | -4,400 |
| Sligo | 5,557 | -5,205 |
| Travis Peak | 5,896 | -5,544 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,024 | -7,672 |
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit A42-365-38944
1.5 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 1,995 | -1,651 |
| Goodland | 2,426 | -2,082 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,088 | -2,744 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,587 | -4,243 |
| Rodessa | 4,890 | -4,546 |
| James Lime | 5,354 | -5,010 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chandler-Lawless HV Unit B42-365-38945
1.5 KM · TGNR East Texas II LLC · Section with this well →
| Goodland | 2,423 | -2,079 |
| Paluxy | 2,765 | -2,421 |
| Glen Rose | 3,092 | -2,748 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 4,596 | -4,252 |
| Rodessa | 4,903 | -4,559 |
| James Lime | 5,367 | -5,023 |
| Pettit | 5,667 | -5,323 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36536246, documented in the API reference.