WELL · 42-365-32648 · DISTRICT 6
Mangham Unit #10
Panola County · Carthage (Cotton Valley) field · Vertical
Mangham Unit #10 (API 42-365-32648) is a well in Panola County operated by Sheridan Production Company LLC, completed April 15, 1993.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 1992 and 2017, permitted to 9,800 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, BMA, Pettit.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Company LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 12, 2020 · 1,009 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sheridan Production Company LLC |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Company, LLCthrough Oct 2017 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Company, LLCSep 25, 2017 |
- 9,800
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Sep 25, 2017
- last permit issued
- Apr 15, 1993
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.91M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 15, 1993
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.219068, -94.343010
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangham Unit G-6-283067 | Carthage (Travis Peak-Ross-2) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Mangham Unit G-6-145237 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Sheridan Production Company, LLC | 1 | 0 | 1.91M | Apr 1993 – Nov 2017 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Apr 1993 → Feb 1999
- 2Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 3Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2016
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Oct 2017
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831175-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Company, LLC | Sep 21, 2017 | Sep 25, 2017 | Oct 25, 2017 | 9,646 |
| 400023-96 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Jan 19, 1993 | Jul 16, 1992 | Feb 1, 1993 | 9,800 |
| 400023-98 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Sep 4, 1992 | Jul 16, 1992 | — | 9,800 |
| 400023-99 | Drill | Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co. | Jun 8, 1992 | Jul 16, 1992 | — | 9,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-145237 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-283067 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 305 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 3,056 | -2,751 |
| Glen Rose | 3,361 | -3,056 |
| BMA | 5,055 | -4,750 |
| Pettit | 5,796 | -5,491 |
| Sligo | 5,796 | -5,491 |
| Travis Peak | 6,150 | -5,845 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,140 | -7,835 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,709 | 6,718 | Perforated |
| 8,401 | 8,724 | Perforated |
| 8,820 | 8,966 | Perforated |
| 9,132 | 9,191 | Perforated |
| 9,485 | 9,505 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,528 | 12.25 | 900 S |
| 4.5 | 9,646 | 7.875 | 2,350 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 29, 2018 | Nov 22, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 1993 | Apr 30, 1993 | Yes |
| 00 | May 27, 1993 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-32648 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-32648 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mangham Unit42-365-35906
0.9 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 5,760 | -5,493 |
| Travis Peak | 6,165 | -5,898 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,070 | -7,803 |
Roberts HV Unit G42-365-38830
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -607 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,587 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,247 |
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,772 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,073 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,806 |
| Pettit | 5,793 | -5,500 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,846 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Roberts HV Unit F42-365-38829
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,772 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,073 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,806 |
| Pettit | 5,793 | -5,500 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,846 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,983 | -7,690 |
| Bossier | 9,571 | -9,278 |
| Haynesville | 10,578 | -10,285 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Roberts HV Unit E42-365-38828
0.9 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,773 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,074 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,807 |
| Pettit | 5,793 | -5,501 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,847 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,983 | -7,691 |
| Haynesville | 9,529 | -9,237 |
| Haynesville | 9,529 | -9,237 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chadwick Unit42-365-34027
1.3 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,779 |
| Glen Rose | 3,370 | -3,084 |
| BMA | 5,040 | -4,754 |
| Sligo | 5,780 | -5,494 |
| Travis Peak | 6,280 | -5,994 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,290 | -8,004 |
Fite Unit42-365-33005
1.3 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,136 | -2,845 |
| Glen Rose | 3,390 | -3,099 |
| BMA | 5,045 | -4,754 |
| Sligo | 5,810 | -5,519 |
| Travis Peak | 6,125 | -5,834 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,158 | -7,867 |
Roberts Unit42-365-32720
1.5 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,070 | -2,801 |
| Glen Rose | 3,380 | -3,111 |
| BMA | 5,072 | -4,803 |
| Pettit | 5,808 | -5,539 |
| Sligo | 5,818 | -5,549 |
| Travis Peak | 6,169 | -5,900 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,150 | -7,881 |
Chadwick Unit42-365-33018
1.5 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,062 | -2,788 |
| Glen Rose | 3,320 | -3,046 |
| BMA | 5,000 | -4,726 |
| Pettit | 5,744 | -5,470 |
| Travis Peak | 6,111 | -5,837 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,112 | -7,838 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36532648, documented in the API reference.