WELL · 42-365-38830 · DISTRICT 6
Roberts HV Unit G #7H
Panola County · Carthage (Haynesville Shale) field · Producing · Horizontal
Roberts HV Unit G #7H (API 42-365-38830) is a horizontal well in Panola County operated by Tgnr East Texas II LLC, completed June 8, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 19, 2022, permitted to 13,000 ft.
It was permitted by Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC and has since transferred to Tgnr East Texas II LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Blossom, Fredericksburg, Paluxy.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 162 permits on file · (844) 888-9546
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | TGNR East Texas II LLC |
| Production reports | TGNR East Texas II LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Rockcliff Energy Operating LLCDec 19, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 19, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 8, 2023
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 8, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.210689, -94.342425
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberts HV Unit G G-6-297630 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | TGNR East Texas II LLC | 1 | 0 | 2.78M | Jun 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 646,637 · prior 12 1,024,431(-37%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1TGNR East Texas II LLCOct 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886445-99 | Drill | Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC | Dec 12, 2022 | Dec 19, 2022 | Mar 4, 2023 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-297630 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 293 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 900 | -607 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,587 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,247 |
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,772 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,073 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,806 |
| PettitPETTET | 5,793 | -5,500 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,846 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,983 | -7,690 |
| HaynesvilleHAYNESVILLE SHALE | 9,529 | -9,236 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,288 | 18,851 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,512 | 17.5 | 805 S |
| 10.75 | 6,209 | 13.5 | 2,015 S |
| 7.625 | 10,037 | 9.875 | 625 S |
| 5.5 | 10,234 | 6.75 | — |
| 5 | 18,900 | 6.75 | 1,215 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 28, 2024 | Jun 20, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-38830 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-38830 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Roberts HV Unit F42-365-38829
0.0 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,772 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,073 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,806 |
| Pettit | 5,793 | -5,500 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,846 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,983 | -7,690 |
| Bossier | 9,571 | -9,278 |
| Haynesville | 10,578 | -10,285 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Roberts HV Unit E42-365-38828
0.0 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,773 |
| Glen Rose | 3,366 | -3,074 |
| Rodessa | 5,099 | -4,807 |
| Pettit | 5,793 | -5,501 |
| Travis Peak | 6,139 | -5,847 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,983 | -7,691 |
| Haynesville | 9,529 | -9,237 |
| Haynesville | 9,529 | -9,237 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chadwick Unit42-365-34027
0.3 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,065 | -2,779 |
| Glen Rose | 3,370 | -3,084 |
| BMA | 5,040 | -4,754 |
| Sligo | 5,780 | -5,494 |
| Travis Peak | 6,280 | -5,994 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,290 | -8,004 |
Mangham Unit42-365-35906
0.8 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 5,760 | -5,493 |
| Travis Peak | 6,165 | -5,898 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,070 | -7,803 |
Chadwick Unit42-365-33018
0.9 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,062 | -2,788 |
| Glen Rose | 3,320 | -3,046 |
| BMA | 5,000 | -4,726 |
| Pettit | 5,744 | -5,470 |
| Travis Peak | 6,111 | -5,837 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,112 | -7,838 |
Mangham Unit42-365-32648
0.9 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 3,056 | -2,751 |
| Glen Rose | 3,361 | -3,056 |
| BMA | 5,055 | -4,750 |
| Pettit | 5,796 | -5,491 |
| Sligo | 5,796 | -5,491 |
| Travis Peak | 6,150 | -5,845 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,140 | -7,835 |
Hudson Johnson Unit42-365-38354
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -616 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,596 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,450 | -2,166 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,376 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,136 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,506 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,336 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,686 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hudson Johnson Unit42-365-38355
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -616 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,596 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,256 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,376 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,136 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,506 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,336 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,686 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36538830, documented in the API reference.