WELL · 42-365-34804 · DISTRICT 6
Morgan Unit #14
Panola County · Vertical
Morgan Unit #14 (API 42-365-34804) is a permitted well in Panola County filed by Sheridan Production CO Iii, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2002 and 2026, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Glen Rose, BMA, Rodessa, Pettit.
Operator of record
Sheridan Production Co III, LLC
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 97 permits on file · (877) 231-5058
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sheridan Production Co III, LLCFeb 5, 2026 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 5, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 925K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2002 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.184888, -94.285749
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Unit G-6-190475 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Diversified Production LLC | 1 | 0 | 795K | Jul 2002 – Jul 2026 |
| Morgan Unit G-6-191530 | Carthage (Travis Peak 6400) | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | 1 | 0 | 130K | Sep 2002 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,979 · prior 12 2,247(-12%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Jul 2002 → Jun 2016
- 2Sheridan Production Company, LLCJul 2016 → Dec 2019
- 3Sheridan Production Co III, LLCJan 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913175-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Co III, LLC | Jan 29, 2026 | Feb 5, 2026 | — | 9,800 |
| 516340-98 | Drill | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Jun 21, 2002 | Jan 31, 2002 | May 13, 2002 | 10,000 |
| 516340-99 | Drill | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Dec 20, 2001 | Jan 31, 2002 | — | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-190475 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-191530 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 229 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Glen Rose | 3,236 | -3,007 |
| BMA | 4,928 | -4,699 |
| Rodessa | 5,050 | -4,821 |
| Pettit | 5,681 | -5,452 |
| Travis Peak | 6,064 | -5,835 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,254 | -8,025 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,421 | 6,428 | Perforated |
| 6,493 | 6,499 | Perforated |
| 8,260 | 8,264 | Perforated |
| 8,260 | 9,250 | Perforated |
| 8,276 | 8,282 | Perforated |
| 8,298 | 8,302 | Perforated |
| 8,396 | 8,416 | Perforated |
| 8,632 | 8,636 | Perforated |
| 8,651 | 8,655 | Perforated |
| 8,674 | 8,677 | Perforated |
| 8,687 | 8,692 | Perforated |
| 8,711 | 8,715 | Perforated |
| 8,726 | 8,734 | Perforated |
| 9,106 | 9,114 | Perforated |
| 9,164 | 9,174 | Perforated |
| 9,178 | 9,181 | Perforated |
| 9,198 | 9,204 | Perforated |
| 9,229 | 9,232 | Perforated |
| 9,238 | 9,250 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,007 | 17.5 | 670 S |
| 9.625 | 5,250 | 12.25 | 450 S |
| 2.875 | 9,653 | 8.75 | 615 S |
| — | 9,656 | — | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 18, 2002 | Nov 12, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 2, 2002 | — | — |
| 00 | Oct 7, 2002 | Sep 4, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 23, 2002 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-34804 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-34804 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hull Unit B42-365-32190
0.5 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,918 | -2,661 |
| Glen Rose | 3,238 | -2,981 |
| BMA | 4,940 | -4,683 |
| Sligo | 5,680 | -5,423 |
| Travis Peak | 6,067 | -5,810 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,136 | -7,879 |
Hull Unit B42-365-34126
0.9 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,926 | -2,685 |
| Glen Rose | 3,239 | -2,998 |
| BMA | 4,955 | -4,714 |
| Sligo | 5,680 | -5,439 |
| Travis Peak | 6,070 | -5,829 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,137 | -7,896 |
Morgan Unit42-365-32813
0.9 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,930 | -2,678 |
| Glen Rose | 3,248 | -2,996 |
| BMA | 4,992 | -4,740 |
| Sligo | 5,705 | -5,453 |
| Travis Peak | 6,020 | -5,768 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,140 | -7,888 |
Hull Unit B42-365-35802
1.0 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 4,934 | -4,695 |
| James Lime | 5,430 | -5,191 |
| Pettit | 5,680 | -5,441 |
| T/Pettit | 5,680 | -5,441 |
| L. Pettit | 5,990 | -5,751 |
Lilly Unit42-365-32134
1.1 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,915 | -2,662 |
| Glen Rose | 3,234 | -2,981 |
| BMA | 4,923 | -4,670 |
| Rodessa | 4,940 | -4,687 |
| Sligo | 5,680 | -5,427 |
| Pettit | 5,681 | -5,428 |
| Travis Peak | 6,064 | -5,811 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,140 | -7,887 |
Hull B HV Unit42-365-38367
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -664 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,644 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,304 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,424 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,184 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,554 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,384 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,734 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hull B HV Unit C42-365-38374
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -665 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,645 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,305 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,425 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,185 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,555 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,385 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,735 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hull B HV Unit B42-365-38368
1.2 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -665 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,645 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,305 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,425 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,185 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,555 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,385 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,735 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36534804, documented in the API reference.