TEXAS · WELLS · PANOLA COUNTY · API 42-365-37670 · DISTRICT 06
Wiener Estate C #2
Panola County · Carthage (Cotton Valley) field · SWR-10-Well · Vertical
Wiener Estate C #2 (API 42-365-37670) is a well in Panola County operated by Eqv Operating LLC, completed April 28, 2011 and listed as swr-10-well on the RRC schedule, shut in November 1, 2015.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 29, 2010, permitted to 11,150 ft.
It was permitted by Classic Operating CO. LLC and has since transferred to Eqv Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Travis Peak, Cottan Valley, Cotton Valley, Haynesville.
Its 3 leases have reported 164 barrels of oil and 366K mcf of gas since November 2010, with no volume in the three years through April 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Classic Operating Co. LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Oklahoma City, OK
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 24, 2025
- Phone
- (405) 648-4409
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Eqv Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Eqv Operating LLCthrough Feb 2026 |
| Latest permit | Classic Operating Co. LLCJul 29, 2010 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,150
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 29, 2010
- last permit issued
- Apr 28, 2011
- completed
- 164
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 366K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2010 THROUGH Feb 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 28, 2011
- Shut in
- Nov 1, 2015
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wiener Estate C G-6-260258 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Eqv Operating LLC | 1 | 164 | 366K | Nov 2010 – Feb 2026 |
| Wiener Estate C G-6-265851 | Joaquin (Travis Peak) | Eqv Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2011 – — |
| Wiener Estate C G-6-265875 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Eqv Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2011 – — |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Classic Operating Co. LLCNov 2010 → Mar 2015
- 2Memorial Production Oper. LLCApr 2015 → Oct 2015
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 699432-99 | Drill | Classic Operating Co. LLC | Jul 22, 2010 | Jul 29, 2010 | Aug 11, 2010 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2011 | Wiener Estate C G-6-265875 | Carthage (Cotton Valley) | Eqv Operating LLC | SWR-10-Well · shut in Apr 1, 2011 | 11,150 |
| Apr 28, 2011 | Wiener Estate C G-6-265851 | Joaquin (Travis Peak) | Eqv Operating LLC | SWR-10-Well · shut in Apr 1, 2011 | 11,150 |
| Dec 10, 2010 | Wiener Estate C G-6-260258 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Eqv Operating LLC | Temp Abandoned · shut in Nov 1, 2015 | 11,150 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 179 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Travis Peak | 6,325 | -6,146 |
| Cottan Valley | 8,550 | -8,371 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,550 | -8,371 |
| Haynesville | 10,320 | -10,141 |
| Haynesville | 10,495 | -10,316 |
| HaynesvilleHAYNESVILLE SHALE | 10,495 | -10,316 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,650 | 8,536 | Perforated |
| 8,916 | 9,474 | Perforated |
| 8,916 | 9,850 | Perforated |
| 10,320 | 10,647 | Perforated |
| 10,420 | 10,428 | Perforated |
| 10,854 | 10,855 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 530 | 17.5 | 539 S |
| 7 | 9,820 | 8.75 | 1,134 S |
| 7 | 9,850 | 8.75 | 1,134 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 15, 2016 | Nov 17, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Mar 27, 2014 | Oct 14, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Jan 15, 2013 | Jun 13, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Jul 18, 2011 | Dec 20, 2010 | Yes |
Well logs
3 logs loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Feb 7, 2019. Resistivity. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OtherSpans Travis Peak, Cottan Valley, Cotton Valley | TIFF | 531 to 9,850 | Feb 7, 2019 | 31.8 |
| OtherSpans Travis Peak | TIFF | 994 to 6,513 | Feb 7, 2019 | 14.9 |
| RESISTIVITYSpans Travis Peak, Cottan Valley, Cotton Valley | TIFF | 531 to 9,858 | Dec 13, 2017run Aug 27, 2010 | 1.69 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-37670 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-37670 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36537670, documented in the API reference.