WELL · 42-365-38783 · DISTRICT 6
Cavin Lewis #3H
Panola County · Carthage (Haynesville Shale) field · Producing · Horizontal
Cavin Lewis #3H (API 42-365-38783) is a horizontal well in Panola County operated by Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC, completed June 16, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 8, 2022, permitted to 11,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Paluxy, Glen Rose, Rodessa, Pettit.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jan 5, 2026 · 215 permits on file · (214) 613-3744
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLCSep 8, 2022 |
- 11,200
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 8, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 16, 2023
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 6.84M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 16, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.305319, -94.131806
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavin Lewis G-6-294487 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 6.84M | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,745,177 · prior 12 2,442,838(-29%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Silver Hill Energy Operating LLCJun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 883527-99 | Drill | Silver Hill Energy Operating LLC | Aug 30, 2022 | Sep 8, 2022 | Sep 11, 2022 | 11,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-294487 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 295 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Paluxy | 2,605 | -2,310 |
| Glen Rose | 2,941 | -2,646 |
| Rodessa | 4,740 | -4,445 |
| PettitPETTET | 5,470 | -5,175 |
| Travis Peak | 5,799 | -5,504 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,157 | -7,862 |
| HaynesvilleHAYNESVILLE SHALE | 10,305 | -10,010 |
| Blossom | — | — |
| Fredericksburg | — | — |
| Nacatoch | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,801 | 19,464 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 90 | 24 | 145 S |
| 10.75 | 1,883 | 13.5 | 815 S |
| 7.625 | 9,808 | 9.875 | 930 S |
| 5.5 | 19,464 | 6.75 | 1,220 S |
| 5 | 19,464 | 6.75 | 1,220 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 9, 2023 | Jul 26, 2023 | — |
| 00 | May 10, 2023 | Apr 10, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-38783 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-38783 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Cavin-Lewis Alloc42-365-38605
0.0 KM · Pine Wave Energy Partners Op,llc · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,052 | |
| Blossom | 1,783 | |
| Fredericksburg | 2,325 | |
| Paluxy | 2,616 | |
| Glen Rose | 2,953 | |
| Rodessa | 4,689 | |
| Pettit | 5,490 | |
| Travis Peak | 5,834 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cavin-Lewis Alloc42-365-38601
0.0 KM · Pine Wave Energy Partners Op,llc · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,057 | |
| Blossom | 1,778 | |
| Fredericksburg | 2,325 | |
| Paluxy | 2,613 | |
| Glen Rose | 2,947 | |
| Rodessa | 4,682 | |
| Pettit | 5,474 | |
| Travis Peak | 5,822 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit E42-365-38894
0.4 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,578 | -2,292 |
| Glen Rose | 2,910 | -2,624 |
| Rodessa | 4,705 | -4,419 |
| Pettit | 5,437 | -5,151 |
| Travis Peak | 5,794 | -5,508 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,783 | -7,497 |
| Bossier | 9,365 | -9,079 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit D42-365-38893
0.4 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,579 | -2,293 |
| Glen Rose | 2,921 | -2,635 |
| Rodessa | 4,713 | -4,427 |
| Pettit | 5,441 | -5,155 |
| Travis Peak | 5,796 | -5,510 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,778 | -7,492 |
| Bossier | 9,373 | -9,087 |
| Blossom | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit A42-365-38890
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,381 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,141 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,511 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,341 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,691 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,774 | -8,495 |
| Haynesville | 9,221 | -8,942 |
| Fredericksburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit B42-365-38891
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,565 | -2,286 |
| Glen Rose | 2,898 | -2,619 |
| Rodessa | 4,686 | -4,407 |
| Pettit | 5,427 | -5,148 |
| Travis Peak | 5,791 | -5,512 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,766 | -7,487 |
| Bossier | 9,355 | -9,076 |
| Haynesville | 10,275 | -9,996 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wallace HV Unit C42-365-38892
1.1 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,565 | -2,286 |
| Glen Rose | 2,901 | -2,622 |
| Rodessa | 4,686 | -4,407 |
| Pettit | 5,427 | -5,148 |
| Travis Peak | 5,792 | -5,513 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,767 | -7,488 |
| Bossier | 9,240 | -8,961 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crenshaw Unit42-365-34203
1.9 KM · Sheridan Production Co III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,665 | -2,366 |
| BMA | 4,718 | -4,419 |
| James Lime | 5,226 | -4,927 |
| Pine Island | 5,283 | -4,984 |
| Pine Tree | 5,283 | -4,984 |
| Pettit | 5,418 | -5,119 |
| Travis Peak | 5,775 | -5,476 |
| Cotton Valley | 7,798 | -7,499 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36538783, documented in the API reference.