WELL · 42-365-38831 · DISTRICT 6
Bowles GU #1H
Panola County · Carthage (Haynesville Shale) field · Producing · Horizontal
Bowles GU #1H (API 42-365-38831) is a horizontal well in Panola County operated by Exco Operating Company LP, completed April 4, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 4, 2023, permitted to 13,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Paluxy, Glen Rose, Rodessa.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 515 permits on file · (888) 788-3781
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Exco Operating Company LP |
| Production reports | Exco Operating Company, LPthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Exco Operating Company, LPMay 4, 2023 |
- 13,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 4, 2023
- last permit issued
- Apr 4, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.56M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 4, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.250816, -94.046988
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Panola County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowles GU G-6-295901 | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Exco Operating Company, LP | 1 | 0 | 4.56M | Aug 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,387,284 · prior 12 172,929(+2437%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Exco Operating Company, LPApr 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886501-99 | Drill | Exco Operating Company, LP | Dec 13, 2022 | May 4, 2023 | Jul 21, 2023 | 13,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-295901 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 295 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 942 | -647 |
| Paluxy | 2,570 | -2,275 |
| Glen Rose | 2,761 | -2,466 |
| Rodessa | 4,638 | -4,343 |
| PettitPETTET | 5,802 | -5,507 |
| Travis Peak | 6,354 | -6,059 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,488 | -8,193 |
| Bossier | 9,674 | -9,379 |
| Haynesville | 9,674 | -9,379 |
| Blossom | — | — |
| Fredericksburg | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,418 | 19,483 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 1,978 | 13.5 | 716 S |
| 7.625 | 10,275 | 9.875 | 724 S |
| 5.5 | 19,619 | 6.75 | 1,399 S |
| 5 | 19,619 | 6.75 | 1,399 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 2, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Nov 16, 2023 | Oct 3, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-365-38831 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-365-38831 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Bowles GU42-365-38832
0.0 KM · Exco Operating Company, LP · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 947 | -653 |
| Paluxy | 2,575 | -2,281 |
| Glen Rose | 2,766 | -2,472 |
| Rodessa | 4,643 | -4,349 |
| Pettit | 5,807 | -5,513 |
| Travis Peak | 6,359 | -6,065 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,519 | -8,225 |
| Haynesville | 9,679 | -9,385 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Permenter SWD42-365-38895
1.9 KM · Panola Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -628 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,608 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,268 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,388 |
| Glen Rose | 2,995 | -2,723 |
| Rodessa | 4,920 | -4,648 |
| Pettit | 4,980 | -4,708 |
| Travis Peak | 5,020 | -4,748 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pace CV Unit42-365-38652
2.6 KM · Petroquest Energy, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,851 | -2,573 |
| Glen Rose | 3,168 | -2,890 |
| Rodessa | 5,066 | -4,788 |
| Pettit | 5,851 | -5,573 |
| Travis Peak | 6,237 | -5,959 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,504 | -8,226 |
| Blossom | — | |
| Fredericksburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pace CV Unit42-365-38714
2.6 KM · Petroquest Energy, L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 2,852 | -2,574 |
| Glen Rose | 3,191 | -2,913 |
| Rodessa | 5,074 | -4,796 |
| Pettit | 5,828 | -5,550 |
| Travis Peak | 6,269 | -5,991 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,516 | -8,238 |
| Blossom | — | |
| Fredericksburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick GU42-365-38399
2.7 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,257 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,377 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,137 |
| Rodessa | 5,070 | -4,787 |
| Pettit | 5,867 | -5,584 |
| Travis Peak | 6,243 | -5,960 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,818 | -8,535 |
| Haynesville | 11,122 | -10,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick GU42-365-38396
2.7 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,257 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,377 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,137 |
| Rodessa | 5,087 | -4,804 |
| Pettit | 5,882 | -5,599 |
| Travis Peak | 6,262 | -5,979 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,147 | -9,864 |
| Haynesville | 11,122 | -10,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick Gas Unit42-365-38440
2.8 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 995 | -726 |
| Blossom | 2,000 | -1,731 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,271 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,391 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,151 |
| Rodessa | 5,220 | -4,951 |
| Pettit | 6,026 | -5,757 |
| Travis Peak | 6,240 | -5,971 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Adams-Gulley HV Unit B42-365-38600
3.4 KM · Rockcliff Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 900 | -614 |
| Blossom | 1,880 | -1,594 |
| Fredericksburg | 2,540 | -2,254 |
| Paluxy | 2,660 | -2,374 |
| Glen Rose | 3,420 | -3,134 |
| Rodessa | 4,790 | -4,504 |
| Pettit | 5,620 | -5,334 |
| Travis Peak | 5,970 | -5,684 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/36538831, documented in the API reference.