TEXAS · WELLS · REAGAN COUNTY · API 42-383-36842 · DISTRICT 6E
SRH North #1504
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Vertical
Srh North #1504 (API 42-383-36842) is a well in Reagan County operated by Apache Corporation, completed September 21, 2010 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in February 1, 2023.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 16, 2010, permitted to 9,795 ft.
It was permitted by Mariner Energy, Inc. and has since transferred to Apache Corporation on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 7.91M barrels of oil and 81.8M mcf of gas since February 2009, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 143 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Mariner Energy, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 9,756
- Phone
- (713) 954-5500
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Mariner Energy, Inc.Jun 16, 2010 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,795
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 16, 2010
- last permit issued
- Sep 21, 2010
- completed
- 7.91M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 81.8M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2009 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 21, 2010
- Shut in
- Feb 1, 2023
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 143 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRH North O-9-16968 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 137 | 7.83M | 81.4M | Feb 2009 – Jul 2026 |
| SRH 15 O-9-17057 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 6 | 75.8K | 317K | Dec 2009 – Dec 2014 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,845,972 · prior 12 6,070,079(-20%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 120,878 · prior 12 317,492(-62%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mariner Energy, Inc.Feb 2009 → Nov 2010
- 2Apache CorporationDec 2010 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 697357-99 | Drill | Mariner Energy, Inc. | Jun 9, 2010 | Jun 16, 2010 | Aug 9, 2010 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2010 | SRH North O-9-16968 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | Shut In · shut in Feb 1, 2023 | 9,795 |
| Sep 21, 2010 | SRH 15 O-9-17057 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,656 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,138 | -2,482 |
| Spraberry | 5,894 | -3,238 |
| Dean | 7,326 | -4,670 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,576 | -4,920 |
| Cline | 9,306 | -6,650 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,138 | 5,791 | Perforated |
| 5,894 | 6,879 | Perforated |
| 7,326 | 7,531 | Perforated |
| 7,576 | 8,973 | Perforated |
| 9,306 | 9,630 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 585 | 11 | 400 S |
| 5.5 | 9,795 | 7.875 | 1,470 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 23, 2014 | Feb 16, 2011 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 23, 2011 | Feb 16, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-36842 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-36842 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38336842, documented in the API reference.